Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IN TEXAS, CAN THE STATUTORY CAP BE APPLIED TO ONE CHILD BUT

 

Customer Question

IN TEXAS, CAN THE STATUTORY CAP BE APPLIED TO ONE CHILD BUT NOT TO ANOTHER CHILD FROM A DIFFERENT MOTHER? SAME FATHER, SAME INCOME.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 325 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied325 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello there

-

The mothers of the children must have separate child support orders against the father in order for the child support enforcement authorities or the family court to take into consideration the fact that the father is paying to support two children in the statutory calculation (the calculation allows for the support of more than one child but there must be support orders in place) -- the court must be made aware of both children and then the payment order should be adjusted accordingly and the payments to both children should come under the statutory cap from his income (which can go as high as 50% of father's income for two children if there are any arrearages owed to either mother).

-

Please let me know if you have more questions.

-

Customer replied325 days and 6 hours ago.

THE REASON IM ASKING IS BECAUSE BOTH OF US MOTHERS HAVE COURT PENDING ON CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS. THEY ARE NOT FINALIZED AS OF YET. MY PAPERWORK SHOWS THAT I'LL BE RECEIVING $1315 A MONTH BECAUSE OF THE STATUTORY CAP FOR MY 3 YR OLD SON. BUT THE OTHER MOTHER WITH A TWO YR OLD DAUGHTER IS SHOWING TO BE RECEIVING $2100 A MONTH. WE HAVE THE SAME JUDGE AND THE FATHER MAKES $180,000 A YEAR. SHOULDNT WE BOTH EITHER FALL UNDER OR NOT FALL UNDER THE CAP? WHY WOULD ONLY ONE FALL UNDER THE CAP AND NOT THE OTHER?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied325 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello again

-

You are correct on this and you should ask the judge for reconsideration (perhaps the judge is not aware that the cap was placed on your order and not the other mother's order). Your monthly amounts should be around the same -- there can be a slight difference if one child is a teenager -- support can be bit higher for a teen -- but that doesn't seem to be the case here.

-

MARY

-

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2284
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan