Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I (American citizens) married in Lagos Nigeria

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1302
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
What happens if I move back to Ohio within days of it being born?
Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...

Customer Question

My wife and I (American citizens) married in Lagos Nigeria in 2004. We were worried that our marriage certificate might not be accepted everywhere so we married again in California in 2005. However, it appears that our wedding license was never recorded and no record can be found. We now live in Utah. Although we have been married several years, we cannot produce a wedding certificate. Is it possible to obtain a "delayed marriage certificate" from Utah backdated to our actual wedding date?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Already Tried:
I've checked with the Mariposa (CA)County Clerk and was told that California does have such a process but must be filed in the county where I reside (Summit County Utah). Summit County Clerk says that I must marry in Utah and the it cannot be backdated to the original wedding date.

Submitted: 353 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied353 days and 18 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

You could not do this without a court order to do it. A marriage certificate is a binding legal document, and when it is signed is the operative date for the document. It's also generally attested to by a clerk or notary, and they have to affix the current date to it.

ScottyMacEsq :

A court decree recognizing a relationship as a marriage is the same as getting married, but "the only advantage of a common law marriage is to give formal recognition to marriages informally entered into in the past." Whyte v. Blair, 885 P2d 791 (Utah 1994). And that's typically in the situation where one of the parties has died or is no longer able to consent to marriage (through some mental defect or mental deterioration). If there is no reason to "backdate" the marriage, it is MUCH cheaper, simpler and faster just to get married.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

Thanks Scotty. This put me on the right path, I think.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1302
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied350 days and 16 hours ago.

Scotty, thanks for your email, but I believe I did rate your service.

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied350 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes you did. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan