Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in frederick county Virginia. I am a 30 year old male,

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2902
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I live in frederick county Virginia. I am a 30 year old male, who has full legal and physical custody of my 4 and 2 year olds. I have filed 3 show cause motions against the mother of my children for violating our custody court order ordering "right of first refusal for childcare needs." I also filed show cause motions for her not seeking substance abuse counseling like the court order states. Today I filed a motion to the court for "discovery" If it is granted, I want to send papers to my children's mother requesting the names, addresses, phone numbers or all her current substance abuse counselors, therapists, drs prescribing her meds. How do I serve her requesting this information, do I just type a letter demanding it? Also, once discovery is granted, what can I file to her medical providers to find out about her appointments, what they general synopsis of her is and current health condition? Subpoena ducas tecum? Please advice on steps, and process to take in order. The matter is set for trial August 9th.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I went to pre-trial today, told the judge I will have 2 witnesses for the motions to show cause for violating our current court order of right of first refusal for childcare needs, and I filed for discovery. I am waiting on my discovery motion to be approved.

Submitted: 305 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 305 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

For records, you can do a Request for Production of Documents. Here are a couple of examples:
http://www.flachslaw.com/lawyer-attorney-1656012.html

http://www.northwestregisteredagent.com/request-for-production.html


If you're just looking for names and addresses, then you would send Interrogatories (you're also allowed to send both).
http://www.flachslaw.com/lawyer-attorney-1656011.html

http://www.smartrules.com/states/Virginia/Fairfax-Circuit/Interrogatories-1121-84-717.html
http://www.ehow.com/info_8585941_standard-interrogatories-virginia-family-law.html

Customer replied 305 days and 6 hours ago.

Do I have to get the request for " for Production of Documents" approved by the court before I can issue or does my Motion for Discovery authorize this?

Also, do i submit the interoggatories to the court prior to serving the defendant to get approved, then having them served to the defendent?

Does the request for documents and interoggatories only go to the defendant, or to the medical providers of the defendant that I want the information from?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 305 days and 6 hours ago.

Those are both types of discovery, so if the judge allows "discovery," it would be allowed. It's only not allowed if your motion specified what type of discovery you were looking for. There is no need to submit interrogatories to the court before serving them on the other party.

A request for documents or interrogatories go to the other party. If you know who a health provider is, and you want records, then you get a subpoena from the clerk of the court and serve that on the provider. A non-party doesn't have to respond to a regular discovery request, so you need the subpoena.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2902
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 296 days and 18 hours ago.

IS there anyway I can upload, send or email a word doc, or pdf for you to review what I have written?

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but we're not able to review and comment on documents for you. If you have a specific question on something, I'm happy to answer it - but I should note that I'm out of town and may not be able to respond until Monday.

Customer replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the info ,

Customer replied 290 days and 8 hours ago.

I received a letter that the "respondent" of case, has retained a lawyer to represent her. I got permission for discovery from the courts, and served that letter , and had my petitioners first draft of interrogatories served to the respondent by a civil server. Now that the respondent has retained council, when do I file subpoena ducas decums for production of documents to the respondents health care professionals and do I have to send copies of everything to her attorneys office, as well as the respondent herself ? Also, what do I do if she does not respond with the requesting interrogatories withing the 21 days the court allows and I requested in my interrogatories?

 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan