Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a canadian married in canada who spouse is in canada now

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2907
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

can a canadian married in canada who spouse is in canada now have a divorced in texas because she came to US, TEXAS LAST APRIL ON A PASSPORT

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 306 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Texas law requires that a person establish residency for six months prior to filing for divorce. Once the divorce is filed, there is a waiting period 60 days. As long as the person filing lives in Texas and has agreed to allow the Texas courts to handle the matter, yes, a divorce may be granted. The Texas judge would not have jurisdiction to divide any property located in Canada or to order the Canadian spouse to pay child or spousal support. But, the marriage can be severed in the U.S., yes. A Canadian lawyer can then ask to have the divorce recognized in Canada.

Customer replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

sorry one spouse has dual citizenship (cananda and us citizen now lives in texas). the other one has canadian citizenship and also in texas. the canadian cheats with another person. can the fist spouse, the dual filed a divorce here.

out of curiousity, canada recoginize same sex marriage and so is california

the second one met another lesbian, if they move to california to get marry, can her us new girlfriend file immigration for her under 130

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

Well, now, that complicates things. A same-sex couple married in Canada cannot divorce in Texas, because Texas law will not recognize the marriage - not even to dissolve it (Stop and marvel at the irony there.) The means that the spouse with dual citizenship would have to go to one of the states that recognizes marriage between same-sex couples, establish residency, and get divorced there, unless the spouse still in Canada will file for divorce there.

California passed a law a few years back to prohibit same-sex couples from marrying. Unfortunately, that means that the only states where same sex couples can currently marry are Iowa, New York, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Maryland, Connecticut, and Vermont.

Federal law does not allow a person to sponsor someone of the same sex for citizenship under a fiance visa because federal law also won't recognize the relationship. Unfortunately, the US is trailing behind Canada on several issues. So, what should be a really quick and simple question of residency and jurisdiction becomes much, much more complicated.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 2907
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan