Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed for contempt of visitation for the first time. I have

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3683
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

I filed for contempt of visitation for the first time. I have a court order that states i get to have my daughter on the weekends and im able to call her everyday between 8-9pm. I have recorded everytime i called and everytime i showed up to pick my daughter up. for about a month and a half now i havent seen or spoken with my daughter. after she was serve with the papers the mother of my daugher counter petitioned with a motion to modify visitation. Can she do that if she is found in contempt? also, i really would like to get full custody. what should i do? i havent seen spoke to my daugher on her birthday or fathers day. I also have txt messages when she says my daughter doesnt wanna go with me. That my daughter hates me because i called the police on her and that she wasnt goin with me on my weekends

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Submitted: 322 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 322 days and 14 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

hello

Brandon M. :

Hello, and thank you for your questions. You had more than one, so I would like to answer them in the order that they were presented.

Customer :

ok thanks

Brandon M. :

I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough in-person consultation with counsel. That said, the first question is whether a court can grant a custody modification to a parent who has been found in contempt. The answer is "yes", although it is unlikely in most situations. A court will award or modify custody based on the best interests of the child. There is a legal presumption that a child's best interests are served by obedience to the court's orders, so the parent making the request would have to explain why their proposal is appropriate in light of the fact that they are found to have acted against the best interests of the child.

Brandon M. :

Generally, a contempt conviction will adversely affect a parent's request for custody... the court is more likely to reduce custody than increase it. But there is no rule that says the court can't increase custody... it is just very unlikely in general.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense so far?

Customer :

yes it does

Brandon M. :

Very good. The second question pertained to how to get full custody. Were you asking about the mechanics of making the request, or were you asking about posturing so a judge would approve it?

Customer :

posturing so a judge would appove. If she found in contempt. She will not let me see her or talk to her. Even her husband got on the phone and was telling me she unavailable

Brandon M. :

The first thing that you have to recognize is that there is nothing that any parent can ever do to get full custody without the other parent's "help"--because it does not matter how good of a parent you are; if the other parent is doing their job as a parent, you can expect custody to be split. So you need the other parent's "help" by making serious mistakes.

Brandon M. :

A "mistake" would certainly include interfering with the other parent's relationship with the child.

Brandon M. :

Generally, the parent wanting full custody would do well to keep a record of everything--their own care and relationship with the child, and the other parent's interference. It is important to not nit-pick to avoid looking petty, but if the child is in danger or if the relationship with the child is being infringed upon, those are serious matters.

Brandon M. :

What are you doing right now to keep track of these events?

Customer :

so do i need more then her not letting me see or talk with my daughter? Even after shes served with the papers she continues to disobey the custody order. From what i heard was she would just get a slap on the wrist saying dont do it anymore and thats it?

Brandon M. :

I think that you did not understand. I am not saying that you need more than her not letting you see or talk with your daughter. In fact, that could certainly be enough for any given case.

Customer :

oh ok sorry

Brandon M. :

A contempt charge is a criminal offense; it carries the possibility of fine and jail time. It will also show up on a criminal background check permanently.

Brandon M. :

Are you a financial position to have your daughter examined by a psychologist?

Customer :

Yes

Brandon M. :

Are you familiar with "parental alienation syndrome"?

Customer :

no?

Brandon M. :

I am suspicious that your daughter may be suffering from parental alienation syndrome. It is the phenomenon when the child rejects one parent to gain acceptance of the other.

Brandon M. :

It is not a universally recognized condition--you won't find it in the DSM-IV, but plenty of psychologists recognize it by symptoms even if they do not recognize it by name (many do recognize it by name).

Brandon M. :

One strategy for "full custody" where a parent is engaged in a campaign of alienating the child from the other parent is to request a court order for a psychological evaluation of the child, and to request the psychologist to opine about the effects of the parent's hostility toward the other.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

yes it does. Do i request the evaluation now or wait for the court hearing

Brandon M. :

A request for an order to send a child for psychological evaluation is considered a custody order, so there would need to be a formal request for a modification of the existing custody order unless the existing order already permits it to take place.

Brandon M. :

As long as the parent is willing to pay the expense, a court would almost never have any opposition to sending a child for a psychological evaluation.

Customer :

since she filed a modification of visitation would that give me ability to ask for the psychological evaluation or..?

Brandon M. :

When one parent files for modification of the custody order, the other parent has the opportunity to ask for a modification in the alternative. So both requests can be considered at the same court hearing, if that is what you mean.

Customer :

yes

Brandon M. :

Very good. Do you feel like you have direction in your case?

Customer :

Yes

Brandon M. :

Great. Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

1 last question my daughter is in 1st grade She has changed elementry schools twice and is getting ready to change for the third time. there was a teacher parent conference at school they believe my daughter has adhd. Can i use that it court against her ?

Brandon M. :

Explain your theory.

Brandon M. :

(please) :-)

Customer :

That her moving so much and my daughter not being able to stay consistance in 1 school is effecting her learning capabilities ? if that makes since

Brandon M. :

I will answer your question this way: kids benefit from stability with or without ADHD.

Customer :

ok thanks

Customer :

no further questions

Brandon M. :

My pleasure, and please remember to leave a positive rating once you are finished; it does not cost anything extra to leave a positive rating, and it is the only way I may receive compensation for my time. Thanks.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3683
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan