Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to modify my spousal support. I was married for

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 380
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

I would like to modify my spousal support. I was married for 23years and I had declined spousal support, but as time has gone by and I am not making hardly any money. We were divorce in 1986. He was a government worker at that time. He is now retired.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 310 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

The answer to your question depends on whether, in your divorce, you waived your right to spousal support in the future, and whether you agreed that the court would retain jurisdiction over future issues involving spousal support. If you didn't waive your right to spousal support in the future, and the court retained jurisdiction over this issue (or, if the court didn't mention spousal support at all), you may be able to obtain spousal support. You will need to read your final judgment of divorce to see what it says as far as the matters I've mentioned above.

 

Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please don't rate me until you are completely satisfied with my answer. Thanks.


Juliana

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

I do not need any more information.,

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

I do not need any more information., No

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

I'm not sure why you rated my answer "helped a little" (which is considered a negative rating, and therefore I don't get paid) if you don't need any additional information. My objective is to achieve a rating of either 3, 4, or 5. Please let me know what I can do to get a higher rating from you. Thanks.

 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan