How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has custody of his 10 year old daughter and she

Resolved Question:

My husband has custody of his 10 year old daughter and she lives in our home with exception of every other weekend and Weds nights until 9 during the school year and 5 1/2 weeks during the summer when she is with her mother. He mother has recently become evicted from her apartment and refuses to give an address for her or where she will be trying to take their daughter. It is because she is staying in a Motel somewhere but doensn't want her ex to know. Does he have to let her go with her mother? It states in the child guidelines in Indiana she is to give 90 day written notice to the courts and him via certified mail when she moves. We are truely concerned for her safety here. Most the places she can afford don't have the best clientel. And unfortunately we are not in a position to hire an attorney we are still paying off the one from last years custody battle.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

Hello and welcome,

State law does typically require that a relocating parent provide notice of the relocation. Here is a link to the applicable statute:

http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/2010/title31/ar17/ch2.2.html

Parents also typically have a legal duty to work together toward the best interests of the child and this requirement also requires that the parents keep each other abreast of changes in their living situations that may affect the child.

Since the mother does not appear to be in a position to challenge your husband's actions in court, instead of filing a motion for order to show cause, your husband could notify her that he will refuse visitation until she provides an address of her whereabouts where the child will be when she exercises visitation, or retain an attorney to communicate this to the mother, along with notice that a contempt will be pursued if she does not comply with the demand.

Often these steps are enough to resolve the matter without resorting to more litigation, which drives up the cost to all parties involved.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law
Tina and 16 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Unfortuantly she may not be in a position to fight this but she also believes she is above any and all rules. After loosing joint custody of their daughter last fall she has continuously disregarded the judges orders. In order to help keep peace for their daughter my husband has "overlooked" her actions. She likes to fight about any and everything. I will pass this on to him but in the instance this will not work, and the police show up at our door looking for her when he denys visitaion, is there a quicker way to have her visitation changed temporarily? At this point it is about the safety of the child. For all purposes her mother is homeless.

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

Hello again,

I will pass this on to him but in the instance this will not work, and the police show up at our door looking for her when he denies visitation, is there a quicker way to have her visitation changed temporarily?

ANSWER: If she took custody somehow, your husband would typically have a basis for filing an emergency ex parte motion for custody based on his reasonable belief that the child may be in imminent danger. He should retain a local attorney if he wishes to pursue such relief though.

Police officers will usually not enforce the order of custody where there is a dispute such as this, so I would be surprised if they forced your husband's daughter to go with the mother. They would typically indicate to the parents that it is a civil dispute and the mother could file a motion for contempt just as the father can.

If they did turn over custody to the mother, then your husband should file an emergency motion if he reasonably believes his daughter is in danger with the mother.

All the best to you and your family.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law