Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Deposition Coaching Is it illegal for a party (the mom) in

 
max713's Avatar
  • Answered by:max713
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1176
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Super fast, concise, friendly and helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very fast reply! :-)
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
ept assuring me I could find the info I wanted and explained where to get the...
Positive
Great expect
Positive
Helpful if that is the only form I need to worry about if they don't sign.
Positive
Answered all my continuous questions, till I understood. much appriciated.
Positive
Very clear and good communication!

Customer Question

Deposition Coaching
Is it illegal for a party (the mom) in custody suit, knowing that a non-party witness is about to be deposed by me (the dad) to instruct her on what to say and what to not say and that includes instructing her to say some things that are not true so that their stories are matching?

Second, I know it is true that depositions are used to impeach witnesses once they are on the witness stand but is the actual lying during the deposition, if proven, a crime? Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 295 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 295 days and 3 hours ago.


max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

(1) It is illegal to instruct to lie.

max713 :

(2) It is illegal to lie; it's called perjury.

max713 :

Instruction to lie per (1) is collusion to perjure the court.

max713 :

Some coaching is acceptable, but not if it means directing a witness regarding the substance of an answer, and it's never acceptable to instruct a witness to lie.

max713 :

Hi

max713 :

Can you see my responses?

JACUSTOMER-l47cma6s- :

I thought that one only "perjures" themself while under oath in court but that it is not really perjury if it happens during a deposition? I guess I'm wrong? Could it differ by state, that maybe in VA perjuring yourself in your deposition is not illegal (though it should be)?

max713 :

It is illegal to use it in a court case, whether in court or not. It is being used to commit a lie to the court (i.e. perjury)

max713 :

That is not a state-specific type of thing.

JACUSTOMER-l47cma6s- :

OK

max713 :

Is there anything more I can help with?

JACUSTOMER-l47cma6s- :

However it is true that it is hardly ever prosecuted or would you say in provable aggregious cases that it is?

max713 :

I would say that too few prosecute the issue. I do agree with that.

max713 :

You can call attention to the court, and see what it says. The court might admonish in court, on its own.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1176
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC