Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

For Lawyer Mr Ely Good Evening , My visitor from

 

Customer Question

For Lawyer Mr Ely

Good Evening ,

My visitor from other country created lot of stress until I had high blod pressure,did not want to leave my house and go back home even I offered a ticket, did not want to go her girlfriend in Ashdod , but stayed one complete month in my house creating lot of stress and unpleasant behavior. Moreover complaining I didnt show her Israel. Yesterday she went back to her country with a taxi to airport on my account,She said at the end she doesnt know why she came to visit me? For serving me lunch and dinner?
2 days ago she left my house twice each time for one houre without asking me,dont know where she is gone,At your opinion in which way she can continue to enoy me and/or to create me problems?
Saying I didnt show her the country? I didnt take her out? I didnt pay for her kitchen work? We talk about a clever and not nice person. What may I expect now from her?

Submitted: 357 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied357 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Ely has taken off for a couple of days and has asked me to respond. Since she has now left and returned to her country, I would expect that to be the end of the situation. You have no further legal responsibility to her. Of course she can continue to annoy you or even post things on the internet but there is really no legal recourse for such actions, especially since she is now in another country. I would avoid any further contact since trying to continue any type or form of conversation would only make things worse. You may want to block her phone and even go so far as to change your email.

Customer replied357 days and 5 hours ago.

Good Evening, many thanks for your reply.

Please allow me to ask something,

It is correct that I did not show her the country and we did not go out .

Reason I was enoyed with her behavior and had high blod pressure and took medecines for me.

She was busy from morning until midnight on Interner Skype talking to her friends.

Is correct she prepared me lunch and dinner.

My question please

Can she claim I did not show her Israel?

Can she claim she prepared me lunch and dinner and she was not paid for that.

Can she create me legal problems due to what I mentioned?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied357 days and 3 hours ago.

Unless you had a contract and she paid for you to show her the country, then I don't see that she has any legal claims against you. She could claim an oral contract and she is due her expenses, but she would have to come back to do so. I would think that cost would be greater than any damages and if there was some type of oral agreement, it is your word against hers.

Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you Sir.

Of course she did not pay me to showher the country, she expected that from me.

As to my other question the day before she left she said am I here for preparing you lunch and dinners ? In fact she prepared every day lunch and dinner for her and for me, Can she claim and say she has not been paid for her work ?

What is your opinion Sir ?

From which direction I can expect problems from her?

For preparing lunch and dinner every day?

Or some lies she may find out?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied356 days and 12 hours ago.

I think that you are stressing over nothing. She is gone and I doubt that you will hear from her again. If you do, simply ignore it.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5448
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan