Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My exhusband is taking me to court to reduce child support

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3011
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

My exhusband is taking me to court to reduce child support and make me pay to fly our daughter to visit him, because we moved to Florida from Texas, although he already lived over 400 miles away. I was without a job for 5 months and working on commission and thought that I would have the money to fly to Texas for the court hearing and pay my attorney. The commissioned job was pushed to the 4th quarter and I don't have the money to retain my attorney or fly to Texas. I spoke with my ex's attorney to try and move the date until I can afford to go, but they won't. Now it's 2 days away from the hearing and I don't know what to do.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Called the court who told me to call my ex's attorney. I did that and they refused to move the date.

Submitted: 292 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

If your ex's attorney will not agree then you can file a motion with the court to get the judge to agree to move the date or allow you to appear by phone.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3011
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

First of all, thank you for responding. How do I go about filing a motion with the court? Our court date is in 2 days.

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 292 days and 20 hours ago.

You are welcome You draft a written document that you title motion to continue and then you explain in your motion why you need the court date changed. You can ask that if the court can not change the date you would request to appear by phone, if this is something you would be willing to do. You fax it to the court's clerk who will give it to the judge to rule on.legaleagle41086.7394357292

Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Is this something that can be done within that 2 day timeframe?

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes if you draft and fax it today. The judge may have a phone hearing to ask why you did not file your request sooner but you can explain that you were trying to get agreement from your ex's attorney and that they would not work with you.

Customer replied 292 days and 17 hours ago.

I drafted a motion & then found out that the court doesn't have a fax. You have to drop it by or by regular mail! I do appreciate your help though

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 292 days and 17 hours ago.

Sorry about that. It is very unusual that they do not have a fax. You can overnight it.

Customer replied 292 days and 17 hours ago.

I thought the same thing, especially in the day & age. Everything we do is pretty much done electronically now. Once again, thank you for your help...it's been great appreciated....Jennifer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 292 days and 17 hours ago.

You are welcome and I wish you the best.

 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC