Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in florida. My daughter who is 12 does not wish to go

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 398
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

I live in florida. My daughter who is 12 does not wish to go on her annual summer visitation to her fathers house. Can she choose NOT to go?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 332 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied332 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. I am a practicing Florida attorney. Unfortunately, your daughter cannot make this choice. If the vacation is part of your agreed upon parenting plan, then father is entitled to this time with her. The child cannot make decisions whether or not to participate in visitation. The only way to avoid this annual visitation would be through a modification of the parenting plan.

I hope that helps but feel free to post follow up questions or comments if I can assist you further.

Customer replied332 days and 13 hours ago.

That is unfortunate. He was an abusive alcoholic and that was the cause of our divorce. He is required to stay sober by our divorce decree and doesn't while she's there unless i force them to stay at her grandparents house which she doesn't feel comfortable in due to the fact that they never were in her life as a younger child. I did get a comtempt of court for him not staying sober and her was required to go to rehab which he did not finish and she is scared he will get drunk while she is there

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied332 days and 13 hours ago.

I appreciate your concerns. However, the law doesn't leave these important decisions to children. In your case, you sound like you have some valid fears, which should be addressed in a motion to the court.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 398
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney in multiple jurisdictions

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
69 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan