Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if a divorce decree was written to state the non custodial

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5339
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

if a divorce decree was written to state the non custodial parent is allowed to claim child on taxes, can the custodial parent override this and still claim? According to the IRS and my accountant, the IRS rules only care about the residency of the child. My stepchild lives with his mother and I and we are custodial parents. We want to claim him. We feel we support the child and the deduction should be ours.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
CPA

Submitted: 326 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

To answer your question directly, 'yes', the custodial parent can still choose to override and claim. The danger for the custodial parent is that the noncustodial parent, once he or she finds out (and their taxes are returned with this possible violation), can go back to court and file for a contempt of court order petition against the custodial parent, and have the judge admonish, fine, or even jail the offending party for ignoring the decree.

To properly and formally file for the deduction without the risk of a possible contempt claim (and have the custodial parent pay for the other parent's attorney fees), consider filing in court for a modification of the decree and the removal of such language. While the IRS does not care (with this statement I agree with the accountant), the courts DO care if the language in the judicial decree are being intentionally ignored.

Good luck.



Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41086.7081650463

Customer replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for that level of detail. To close on this topic, I just had one more area I wanted clarity about. It relates to the filing of a modification - does such a modification require agreement from the non custodial parent in most cases and are there any common reasons such a petition would be denied. That's all I had left on this, but thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Joe. You are most welcome, you asked a very serious question and I wanted you to be aware of both the positives and the negatives since only by knowing both sides can you choose to make the best decision for yourself.

In terms of filing a modification, while it is ideal that both parties agree on the changes, that is very rarely the case. If the parties do not agree, then it is up to the judge to evaluate and review whether there are sufficient grounds to modify or deny the petition. There are many common reasons why a petition can be denied, one of largest being that there is no grounds to file--in essence if the parties agreed to conditions, these conditions were signed with knowledge and consent, and there is not change in circumstance beyond one party changing their mind, it is not enough to claim that the modification be granted. For example if the parties agreed to 70/30 custody and the 30 parent take the tax write off, the parents have adhered to the plan exactly as stated, there are no grounds to change. In the same example if the 30 parent only sees the child 10% of the time and refuses to get involved, then there is a legitimate ground for a possible modification and a possible change in benefits. This is a very rough example but I hope you see what I mean.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41086.7173121528

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 5339
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan