Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the grandmother of a 7 year old who lives with me, 6 years

 

Customer Question

I am the grandmother of a 7 year old who lives with me, 6 years now, the father my son(who has physical custody) agrees to let her stay there, he lives with his girlfirend for the past year now, and has daily contact with her, we have had no contact with the mother since Oct 2011 she is in arrears for about 5,000 + dollars in child support, she is supposed to pay $40 a week and just recently the state of MA has attached her check so we are getting that, also her mother's second child from another man, is a a Ward of the State, she lives with an ex con who deals drugs and has no real employment, my son does not pay for anything, I am supporting my grandaughter,I am the main contact for her school and her daycare, I also pay for all of it, including food, clothing etc. I would like to get legal guardianship of her would this be possible? What issues would arise,I do not want to lose her.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 316 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 316 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Yes. You may Petition for the Guardianship. It would be great if you could get both parents to agree by signing the Guardianship of Minor form.

If they do not agree, you will need to file the Petition and then serve both parents, even though your son is the one with custody.

It is possible that once you begin this process the Mother as well as the Father may oppose it. If they do, the Mother may awake and file for Modification of the custody. If she does that, then it may be possible your son could lose his sole Custody Rights. It is also possible that your son may just come and take the child since he has the custody Order.

There is alot to be considered. I suggest you may want to begin by feeling your son out on the issue and see if he would be willing to participate. But then you need to consider that if he does and the Mother files a Modification she can use the fact that he was in agreement to give up the child to your guardianship against him.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

Thank you.

Customer replied 316 days and 13 hours ago.

Would the fact that the mother loss her second child be a positive for my guardianship. She is a piece of work unfortunately for my grandaughter her parents are not up to par. Could we get this out somehow in court. I think my son would be okay with it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 316 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Oh sure. I think you have a great shot at being successful. I was only pointing out the things that could be an issue as that is what you inquired about in your original post.

So I wanted to point that out as a possibility. It sounds as if the Mother is in no shape or have the proper environment to win custody. But that may not stop her from trying and causing a stink which means time, energy and possible money for a local attorney to assist.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

Thank you.

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 3886
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan