Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Me and my husband married since 1981. My husband has his own medical insurance but I do

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2853
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.
Positive
she was good but it left me with more unanswered questions about my benefits...

Customer Question

Me and my husband married since 1981. My husband has his own medical insurance but I do not have any medical insurance.
Due to my loss of job I cannot support myself at all but he does not support me at all.
He has enough income for him and me. Is there any law tells for my situations. Legally married but each one pays own expenses and he sometimes physically abuses me when I ask him money for my own basic expenses. (ex; food or gasoline expenses).
We are not native Americans and my husband and me both are US citizens.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I have a paper that he signed for me that every two weeks he will pay me certain amount of money. Since last June, he and I live unusual circumstance, which that is; he is a manager of a large house as his side job and each of us use different room to stay. (like small unit of apartment). Now he tells me to pay for the room I use that when I remind him that he signed the paper and should give me some money every two weeks.

Submitted: 283 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXX XXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply" Clicking either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not whether the law favored your situation), so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Unfortunately, there are no laws that dictate how a married couple must spend money or support each other while they are still married. The law tries, as much as possible, not to get involved in other people's private relationships. So, while you may be able to claim spousal support and/or health insurance if the two of you were legally separated or going through a divorce, there is unfortunately no law that requires him to provide for you while you are married. If you're living apart, and he signed something, that would be an enforceable agreement, but you would have to file suit to enforce it - and that means bringing a suit for Legal Separation in states that allow it, or filing for divorce.

With that said, if he ever lays a hand on you, call the police immediately. The fact that you're married does not give him the right to abuse you. You don't have to stand for that.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC