Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the maximum dollar amount of an undertaking in a child

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2083
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

What is the maximum dollar amount of an undertaking in a child support case in arrears in New York State?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Various sections of FCA, DRL

Submitted: 311 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 311 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

Please explain what you mean by "undertaking in a child support..."

Thank you

Customer replied 311 days and 5 hours ago.

FCA § 471 states that the court may require either a written undertaking with sufficient surity or may require a cash posting to secure compliance by respondent for support. The question is the maximum amount that the court can order for this undertaking.

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 311 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

I am going to opt out and have a professional more familiar with NY Law reply to you

Please do not respond here, until you get such reply

Thank youSamuel-II41086.5927391551

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 311 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing family law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.

Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


That being said...with regard to your post:

QUESTION: What is the maximum dollar amount of an undertaking in a child support case in arrears in New York State?

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Various sections of FCA, DRL


ANSWER:
The maximum dollar amount is equal to the total payments required for 3 years of support (it is a variable based maximum, as per the law below):

FCA 471:
"...
Such undertaking shall be for a definite period, not to exceed three years, and the required amount of the principal of such undertaking shall not exceed the total payments for support required for three years and shall be so stated in the order for support."...

http://law.onecle.com/new-york/family-court/FCT0471_471.html

Thus, if a person is obligated to pay $1000/mo, the maximum undertaking would be $36,000. Of course, that is the max, and often the court does not require that amount, but something less, as per its discretion (as noted by the statute section noted above).

I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.

-----


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.



If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.



Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

AlexiaEsq.41086.6253878819

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 311 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I see that you sent Negative Feedback about me, contrary to my indication to REPLY if you were not yet satisfied with the accuracy of my Answer and able to click ONE OF THE THREE to the RIGHT side of the choices. I do very much hope that this was an inadvertent error and I ask you to correct it if so as if effects my ability to continue to donate my time here to help you and others.

That being said, I would like to provide you with any additional information pertaining to the accurate answer I gave you, in the event there is confusion. Please remember that I can ONLY deliver the information to you. I can NOT change it in any way other than what you and I can do together (i.e. communicating with our state and federal lawmakers, and voting accordingly). Therefore, can you please clarify for me what you may not have understood about the applicable law I provided you (even with link) OR, if you forgot to ask the question you reallly wanted answered, could you please do so now so I can be of further assistance? Alternatively, if the rating you clicked, which is very negatively applied to me by the company (I know, it seems "good", but they mark it as negative, adding to the confusion perhaps)- please change it now.

Thanks! I look forward to hearing back from you.

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan