Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a court date of 2/25/2011. Can a motion for contempt

 
stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:stevexo
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 674
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

I had a court date of 2/25/2011. Can a motion for contempt be requested if evidence and transcript prove defendant lied?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 315 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 315 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi glad to help. Of course you could file a motion for contempt with the court, and if the evidence is sufficient then the parson could be held in Contempt. You are going to have to prove the lies and they must be material to the case. Judges do not like people that lie under oath. If the lie involves testimony under oath in the hearing you are talking about, and then the lie consists of another statement they made under oath at a different time, that would be a crime and the State could prosecute for the crime of perjury if it is by conflicting sworn statements. The biggest problem in this area is proving that the testimony was a lie, as opposed to a mistake, misunderstanding, or confusion, on the part of that party. If you have the proof you need then for sure you can file it and see if the Judge will agree with you by holding the party in contempt. Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX Good Luck

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 674
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 315 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you!

Customer replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

You are very welcome

Customer replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

Steve you keep responding to this question in the need more info section so it keeps prompting me or there is something wrong with the site. I am satisfied. No need to respond any further. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 301 days and 3 hours ago.

Please do not respond back to this post, and I am sorry to have to send another one. I should have told you to please not answer this message or my last message, as it sends it right back to me and prohibits me from answering other questions. This is not your fault, we have a new system that I and everyone else is trying to get use to. For some reason I need to leave the last post or this keeps happening. Thanks for your understanding, and ignore any messages you get to respond. Sincerely, Steve

 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan