Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What does subject to the lien thereon mean. My wife got the

 

Customer Question

What does subject to the lien thereon mean. My wife got the car and is to be responsible for the payments but the loan is still in my name and on my credit?

Submitted: 356 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

It appears that you have co signed for the loan or actually you are the main one on the loan and that you can be held responsible for the payments if she does not make them. The loan can be placed on your credit report even if you are a co signer. I assume that you have transferred the title to her and the transfer is subject to the lien from the finance company. In order for her to be fully responsible, she would have to finance the car in her own name.

Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

What does "subject to the lien from the finance company" mean? I thought that she had to get a new loan or remove me from the original one in order to take me off the title.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

That means that the title is subject to the loan from the finance company. Evidentially you signed paperwork so she could take you off the title to the vehicle but you are still responsible for the loan.

I thought that she had to get a new loan or remove me from the original one in order to take me off the title.

Not if you signed paperwork allowing her to take you off the title. It appears that you signed the title over to her without first requiring that she refinance.

Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

no in our state, you can have S or J on the title and that way they can change titles etc without your permission.

Thank you for your help.

I am screwed again by her. LOL

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied356 days and 15 hours ago.

Same thing, you signed paperwork allowing her to change it into her name. You can file for a divorce or separation and have the marital estate including the vehicle distributed out to each party.

A positive rating is always appreciated.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied353 days and 20 hours ago.

I see that you have not viewed my last answer or rated my answers. Is there more that I can assist you with?

 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan