Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter was murdered by her husband last week in NC. He

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5330
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

My daughter was murdered by her husband last week in NC. He then committed suicide. He was the beneficiary of her estate, including a life insurance policy. Now his parents are the beneficiaries, according to my daughter's work place. Is this legal?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
I am still reeling from the shock and trauma of my daughter's death at age 23. However, her husband's parents are sparing no time in claiming all of her estate.

Submitted: 322 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 322 days and 11 hours ago.


Thank you for your question. I will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so.

First of all I am terribly sorry that you are in this situation. I honestly cannot imagine how you feel, but please accept my heartfelt condolences.

To answer your question, NO, this is not what happens in these cases. You MUST press charges because under state law a person CANNOT profit from the death of a spouse or a death of a relative who leaves them proceeds. The courts would treat that situation as if the person predeceased your daughter, meaning that if he was not alive, he could not inherit. You, as the closest party, would be in line to inherit the proceeds. This is why I strongly suggest you retain a probate attorney so that he can stop their behavior, establish fault, and shunt the proceeds to you. His parents are not entitled to those benefits, either legally (if you contest early enough) or ethically.

Good luck and as an aside, I truly hope that you are seeing someone to help you with grief counseling. This is not easy for many reasons, and having a consoling ear may help you deal with this tragedy.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41086.2152697917

Customer replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

I will certainly contact a probate attorney based on your advice. Can you further explain the process of establishing fault?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Lisa.

You are most welcome, contacting a probate an attorney is a very wise solution to this situation. In terms of establishing fault, that would be the probate attorney's obligation--he would in essence have to go to the probate office as soon as possible, provide evidence that your daughter was murdered by the beneficiary, and request a formal injunction (a stay) on all transfers of assets until the issue of who is the rightful heir is resolved. That order would be sent to the insurance companies so that they would not be able to cut the check to the parents, and would in essenve freeze the funds until the probate attorney could show that by transferring the funds his estate would be profiting, and that the assets should go elsewhere and placed in a constructive trust out of which the funds would be transferred based on the state intestate share law, meaning you would be the party to receive the assets.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41086.2363287847

Customer replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Just one more question, please. What is the state intestate share law?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Lisa.

By that I meant that all states have intestate laws set in place if someone dies without a will. These intestate regulations govern who collects, in what percentage or share, under what conditions, and so forth. By contesting you are trying to claim that your daughter passed away with no set directives because the directives have to voided on account of how she passed away. In that situation the courts create an artificial constructive trust, put the assets into this trust, and then transfer the assets out based on these intestate rules. If you are the only parent and she left no spouse behind (obviously) and no issue (no children), you would be the next to inherit under the instate laws.

Hope that clarifies.Dimitry Esquire41086.2449827546

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 5330
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan