Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to subpoena DCFS social worker to OSC hearing re child

 

Customer Question

I need to subpoena DCFS social worker to OSC hearing re child custody/visitation in Los Angeles. I am pro per. How do I go about this. Do I just need to fill out some forms and serve it to her? What forms? I have only 2 weeks before hearing.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Tried asking my legal aid who's been helping prepare declarations, but they are losing attorneys and dont have the man power to help right now.

Submitted: 357 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied357 days and 18 hours ago.


divorcememike :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help you with your question.

divorcememike :

To answer your question regarding the issuance of a subpoena in CA.............................there are several steps to the issuance of a subpoena in CA.......

divorcememike :

First one must fill out Form SC-107 http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/sc107.pdf

Next, take your subpoena to the Clerk and have it stamped as filed,

divorcememike :

Make 2 copies of the subpoena (one for yourself and one for the party you need to subpoena)

divorcememike :

Serve a copy (not the original) of the subpoena (in person) to the person. Anyone can serve the subpoena, even yourself.

divorcememike :

Fill out page 3 of the SC-107 have the person who served the subpoena to sign the bottom of page 3.

divorcememike :

Return the subpoena to the clerk before your trial.

divorcememike :
divorcememike :

Good Luck and please remember to click ACCEPT if you are satisfied with my answer so that I may receive credit for my answer. Thanks for using JustAnswer and please remember us for all your legal questions in the future.

Customer :

So the form states "small claims" and asks for a small claims case #. Is there a difference for family law case or a different form or its all the same?

Customer :

Also when you say clerk do you mean the actual court room clerk or the file room clerk? Thanks!

divorcememike :

You are correct that one is specific to small claims. Here is a CA CIVIL SUBPOENA, as you can see its substantially the same form, just take out the small claims portion. http://www.1-800-serve-em.com/forms/982a15CivilSubPersonAppatTrial.pdf

divorcememike :

I mean the clerk of courts.

Expert TypeDivorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 322
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Divorce Law Firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

One last question. Do I have to serve the subpoena before a certain time? Like at least 5 days before hearing kinda thing? Trying to figure out how much of a rush I am in to get these forms to the clerk etc.

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

I'm not sure of the exact time, but I would get this done asap if you only have two weeks before the hearing. Good Luck and thanks for using JustAnswer.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan