Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1988 I did a confidential marriage at the Los Angeles courthouse,

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6209
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

In 1988 I did a confidential marriage at the Los Angeles courthouse, but we never sent in the license. Is this a valid Marriage? I have not gone to Norwalk to search the records. After parting ways in 1995 I acted as if this ceremony was invalid, and have subsequently re-married. (happily, thank you).
Now the ex is making noises about this situation. Says she can't marry, because we still are. I don't want to disturb my current wife.
The ex was married (in Canada) when we met, and as far as I know she never divorced her first husband. Another reason I didn't think our ceremony constituted any real legal obligation to me. I only did the ceremony to provide healthcare insurance for the birth of my child. When he turned 6 she went her own way, leaving the kids with me, and didn't look back. So, how screwed am I?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have spoken with the ex on the phone, told her no record of the marriage is on file (I don't actually know this, but she acknowleges we didn't send in the license). I've been very nice to her, all along. I didn't mention to her I think she's still married in Canada. I don't want to enrage her.

Submitted: 331 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied331 days and 22 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

It is my goal to deliver information in five-star manner.

I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

From your description, it sounds like you are not currently married to your first "wife".

A confidential marriage requires that the marriage license be returned to the County Clerk’s Office for registration by the marriage officiant. You have stated that the license was not returned.

Even assuming that the confidential marriage requirements were complied with, it is only possible to be married to one person at a time. Therefore if your first "wife" was married to her husband at the time she "married" you, the 2nd marriage would be void


Have I answered your question? Please rate my service to complete our conversation or click "REPLY TO EXPERT " to continue our conversation .

Please rate my help in providing you with information. Please note that this rating is specific to my service and not the site or the effects of the law on your situation. Great service allows me to keep my job and is necessary in order for me to be permitted to assist other customers

If I can assist you in the future, you may contact me by starting a new page and begin your new question with "For FiveStarLaw"




Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied330 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello Keith,

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer provide you with the information you requested?


Let me know,
FiveStarLaw

Customer replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm wondering, who is the officiant? Is it the person who performed the ceremony? Is it unusual for them to give the original to the parties and instruct them to send it in for recording? I know we had a license, had to use it officially once. Was it to be sent by us to the recorder, or am I wishfully remembering. It was a long thime ago.


 


Also how would I ascertain if she was properly divorced in Canada, I'd have to get a record of her marriage, and demonstrate non obtainability of her divorce record. How?


 


This isn't a hypothetical question. Could my attorney get access to these documents in Canada?


 


Maybe I'm asking too much for this forum, but I'm not sure I got my $80 worth. What I probably need is going to cost way more than that.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied330 days and 17 hours ago.

I am happy to answer your follow-up questions

I'm wondering, who is the officiant? Is it the person who performed the ceremony? Yes

Is it unusual for them to give the original to the parties and instruct them to send it in for recording?
Yes the statute provides that the officiant must send the original for recording

I know we had a license, had to use it officially once. Was it to be sent by us to the recorder, or am I wishfully remembering. It was a long thime ago.
The original was required to be sent for recording


Also how would I ascertain if she was properly divorced in Canada, I'd have to get a record of her marriage, and demonstrate non obtainability of her divorce record. How?
I am not familiar with Canadian law


This isn't a hypothetical question. Could my attorney get access to these documents in Canada?
Likely but I am not familiar with Canadian law – I am a US attorney


Maybe I'm asking too much for this forum, but I'm not sure I got my $80 worth. What I probably need is going to cost way more than that.
Unfortunately you may need to spend several thousand dollars to resolve this matter. My purpose is to give you iinformation that you can use to take the next step




Have I answered your question? If yes, please rate my service to complete our conversation. If not, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT " to continue our conversation.

Please rate my help in providing you with information. Please note that this rating is specific to my service and not the site or the effects of the law on your situation. Great service allows me to keep my job and is necessary in order for me to be permitted to assist other customers

If I can assist you in the future, you may contact me by starting a new page and begin your new question with "For FiveStarLaw"
FiveStarLaw41087.0890053588

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 6209
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan