How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Kirk Adams Your Own Question
Kirk Adams, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 23199
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kirk Adams is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY HUSBAND AND I HAVE BEEN SEPARATED FOR 2 MONTHS, WE JOINTLY

Resolved Question:

MY HUSBAND AND I HAVE BEEN SEPARATED FOR 2 MONTHS, WE JOINTLY OWN A CAMPER THAT HE IS PLANNING TO TAKE OUT OF STATE TO LIVE, AND WE ARE NOT DIVORCED YET. NOTHING SPLIT UP (assets) DO I HAVE ANY LEGAL RIGHT TO STOP HIM FROM DOING THIS LOAN AND REGISTRATION IN BOTH OUR NAMES.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 12 months ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Family Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

No, you can't force him not to use his property short of a court order. The fact that you are on the title gives you the same right to go wherever he is and drive the camper back whenever you want to, however.

 

As long as you both own the camper, and as long as there's no court order saying who gets to keep it, etc., both of you have an equal right to the property.

 

 

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

if i have equal rights why should he be able to leave the state when i say i want the camper here in our state

Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 12 months ago.

Because he's got as much right as you do - you can't trump his rights to the camper, and he can't trump yours - you're equal owners.

 

Thus, technically, you can't stop him from taking the camper out of state, and he can't stop you from coming where he is and bringing the camper back home.

 

It's stuff like this that pushes a divorce to be filed because no one can win in situations like this. The only way he can keep you from bringing the camper back is if he files for divorce and asks for a temporary court order giving him custody and control over the camper as he needs it for his residence. OR, you could file for divorce and ask for a temporary order prohibiting him from moving the camper.

 

It would be the same for a jointly owned car, boat, motorcycle, television, phone, etc. It doesn't matter what the item is - if ownership is joint between parties, each has an equal right to use the property.

 

 

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I HAVE FILED FOR DIVORCE ON JUNE 4TH AND HE HAS BEEN HIDING FROM THE SHERIFFS DEPT EVER SINCE, THEY CANT SERVE HIM , I HAVE NOT HAD EQUAL RIGHTS IN THE PROPERTY BECAUSE HE HAS HAD IT FOR 2 MONTHS NOW. CANT I CALL THE POLICE AND SAY IT WAS STOLEN BY HIM,

Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 12 months ago.

No, you can't say it was stolen by your husband because he's a co-owner (and you can't steal something that you own).

 

HOWEVER, if you have filed for divorce, you can file a motion with the court for a temporary order granting you possession of the camper. When the judge grants this order to you, you can go get it with a sheriff's deputy and he can't stop you.

Kirk Adams, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 23199
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Kirk Adams and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law