Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My girlfriend and her Ex have been divorced for over two years. We

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3618
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

My girlfriend and her Ex have been divorced for over two years.
We all live in Virginia
They have 2 children from the marriage. A 17 year old and a 12 year old.
They have a Joint Custody arrangement. She has 75 he has 25.
My girlfriend and I have been seeing each other for almost 2 years.
On occasion, very rare and only while out of town on trips etc we spend the night together. Never in the same room but under the same roof as the kids. For example while visiting family the kids will sleep in one room, she and I will sleep in another room.
The kids are never exposed to anything we are simply spending the night together.
Her Ex has threatened to take custody away from her if I spend the night under the same roof as "his" kids.
She and I are in a committed relationship and will soon be engaged.
The Ex had has had several girlfriends during this time and at least one them has spent the night several times.

Question is
Can our sleeping arrangement, the fact that I have spent the night while the children are in the house interefere with custody.
How does the law view this. I know things have changed over the past years and things are more liberal. But I don't want to risk her losing custody or give her Ex any ammunition.


Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Submitted: 290 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

Sometimes there may be a delay in receiving a reply from me as I work on creating the best solution to the question you have presented.

Your question is very important to me and I will respond very soon with an answer.

Thanks,

Dan Smile

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello again,

Sorry for the slow typing.

If I understand your concern, it seems you want to make sure that the fact that you and your girlfriend have cohabitated under the same roof would not lead to her losing custody of the children.

Let me attempt to assist you with this issue.

It would not be easy for the father to seek a change in custody.

In general, the person seeking to modify child custody must demonstrate a
change in circumstances that makes modification appropriate. Based on the
Supreme Court of Virginia case Keel v. Keel, the father would have to prove there is a substantial change in circumstances that makes the modification of custody in the best interest of the children.

The mere back that the mother now has a boyfriend even if you lived in the same house would not arise to the level required to change custody. If you have a criminal record, are a registered sex offender, drug addicted, or something else which make your presence around the children inappropriate, that would be a problem. However, just the fact that you are living under the same roof as the mother does not give the father a legal right to successfully change custody. There is no VA Code that refers to a change of child custody as a result of unmarried Cohabitation.

I hope my response answered your question and remember I am here to answer question in the future if you need me.

Positive rating are always appreciated.

Have a good day,

Dan

Expert TypeDivorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3618
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 283 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi John,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

Let me know if there is anything else I can help answer for you.


Let me know,
Dan

 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC