Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how can i get custody of my daughter my mother had custody

 
stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:stevexo
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 673
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

how can i get custody of my daughter my mother had custody in 2002 and had custody for three months and it already expired what should i do how can i get my daughter in my custody thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
everything i have a two year old son and i want my daughter with me i have tried telling her to give me my daughter and she tells me to take her to court

Submitted: 293 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 293 days and 20 hours ago.

Glad to help. Who has legal custody of your daughter right now, and what type of visitation is ordered. And why did your mom have custody? Thanks, Steve

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

the judge gave my mother custody in 2002 the judge explaine to her that she only had three months custody she false lies about me i need help my daughter is not in a safe place she is living with people who does drugs drink and watch nudity i need to get her out of there as soon as i can im in dallas right now but ill be going to mn in about a couple of weeks my daughters name is XXXXX XXXXX perez oneil shes 9 years old shell be 10 in july

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

You do need to get custody of your daughter asap.I also have a 10 year old daughter so i feel for you! You need to file a motion to modify child custody to have it changed to yourself. In your motion you need to allege as a substantial change in circumstances the environment the child is now living in and your Custody Rights are superior to your mother. She should never win a custody dispute with you legally. I bet if you file your motion you will get the child away from your Mom, as the law favors this. Sincerely, steve

Customer replied 293 days and 16 hours ago.

so how do i do that can i do it through the internet or what do i havet to do i have a two year old son and my daughter calls me once in awhile and asks me i want to be with my brother so how can i do this internet or in person

 

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 293 days and 16 hours ago.

Well you need either to hire an attorney or learn how to do it yourself. You can get the forms off of the internet, and or from a legal aid store or local court house. You need to fill out all the forms. You then need to call the judges office and get a hearing date. you then do a notice of hearing to the other party and then file the original petition for custody and the notice of hearing with your clerks office. You then send to the other party a copy of the notice of hearing and the petition. Then get ready for the hearing with any documents you might need and or witnesses, and good luck. Sincerely, steve

Customer replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

thank you for all the help how much do you charge to do a case like this let me know

Customer replied 293 days and 15 hours ago.

do you know the charge of an attorney in minnesota do you u know the number for the judge office if you have it on hand i cant wait to bring my daughter home with and thank you so much if i payed you could you be my attorney for this case let me know thank you jennifer oneil

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 293 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi sorry I had to take a break. The charge for something like this could be from 1500-2500 as a retainer depending on the attorney. I would love to be your attorney but my office is in Stuart Florida and I do not work up north, but thanks, XXXXX XXXXX this question will be fine for me. For the Judges number you need to call the specific court house which handled your case and ask which Judge is now handling these. They will have the judges number. Sincerely, Steve

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 673
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days and 3 hours ago.

ok thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied 293 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Could you please rate my answer as ok service or above so I can get credit for my work. Sincerely, Steve

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 673
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC