Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am investigating the possibility of buying a lot that once

 
max713's Avatar
  • Answered by:max713
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1177
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Super fast, concise, friendly and helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very fast reply! :-)
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
ept assuring me I could find the info I wanted and explained where to get the...
Positive
Great expect
Positive
Helpful if that is the only form I need to worry about if they don't sign.
Positive
Answered all my continuous questions, till I understood. much appriciated.
Positive
Very clear and good communication!

Customer Question

I am investigating the possibility of buying a lot that once had a filling station on it where they sold primarily gasoline. This station has not been active since 1974. Is there a statue of limitations on what the EPA from the State of Illinois requires you to do with a piece of property as relates to soil remidiation, tank removal and other potential clean-up functions?

 



Already Tried:
Tried to google for an answer but could not get anything conclusive. Left a message with the Illinois EPA and did not receive a return reply.

Submitted: 314 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 314 days ago.


max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

There is not a statute of limitations for soil remediation, or other clean up.

max713 :

Under CERCLA, you can be held liable retroactively if the substance is hazardous (but CERCLA exempts oil)

max713 :

However, RCRA and the CWA do not have a statute of limitations (because they are meant to cure defects (to prevent harm to the public)

max713 :

The supervening public policy is to protect the public, here.

max713 :

... rather than helping the private landowner.

max713 :

If there's anything more I can do to help, just ask.

JACUSTOMER-t0qzbjfr- :

Well, I have only got $1,000.00 into a down payment on a purchase agreement at this time and I have not finalized an agreement to buy. If I walk now, I believe I would loose my grand but that's better then having to pay $25,000.00 (Wild harry guess) for cleanup and tank removal. Are these agencies that you refer to the State of Illinois agencies or federal agencies? What do they stand for and how do I contact?

max713 :

Those are federal laws promulgated by the EPA; the State EPA might be even more restrictive.

max713 :

And, just so you know, 25,000 is likely much less than you will owe I'm afraid.

JACUSTOMER-t0qzbjfr- :

Max, seems like the smart thing for me to do is to cancel the pending purchase agreement and forfeit my $1,000.00 if I have to. The property is NOT worth more then 40 to 60 K if fixed up and repaired to livable standards. Sounds like the risks out weigh the potential benefit. Would you like to see the agreement? I think I can attach for your quick perusal.

max713 :

I'm not allowed to do that per Justanswer rules.

max713 :

But, based on what you say, I agree.

max713 :

The cost would likely be more than 60k

JACUSTOMER-t0qzbjfr- :

I understand. Thanks for the support and I will acknowledge your Great Service below. TNX George

max713 :

You are most welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1177
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan