Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im going through a terrible divorce. I have a visitation order

 

Customer Question

I'm going through a terrible divorce. I have a visitation order to see my two children. However, my soon to be ex wife put an O.P. out on me simply because she can and doesn't have to prove anything. Due to this O.P., I have not been able to see my kids for the past 6 months or even speak to them because she won't answer the phone. She also had me arrested twice out of lies which I proved in court but can't go near the marital residence or her for that matter. Nonetheless, my ex does not even answer the phone when my parents call to speak to the children. She is being vindictive, selfish and is depriving our children of their father and grandparents. Most likely, she will not relinquish the children even if a friend or family member goes to the marital residence to pick them up so I can see them through my court order. I am against local police station pick ups and drop offs because I don't want to expose my children to that environment. She has dragged this divorce on for over 2 years just to make me suffer. Trial begins in October in Supreme Court in Queens, New York. Is there any way to petition the court to letting me see my children and make them aware of what she's been doing? Obviously, she is not being a mother but has custody through the courts. New York divorce laws are terrible especially if you're a man. Set aside a loving father. Please help.

Yours,
Marco Gioeli.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
a list of names to give to my lawyer to pick up my kids for visitations.

Submitted: 295 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

So you have a court Order for visits right now, correct?

And so you also have a list of persons to do the pick up and drop off, correct?

What does you lawyer say ?

Customer replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, I have a court order to see my children one day during the week for dinner and every other weekend (Friday to Sunday). I am allowed to speak to them every night between a certain time over the phone as well.
However, In New York, an Order of Protection overrides a visitation order disabling me from picking up my kids at the marital residence. I am not allowed within 500ft of her or the house. I have prepared a list of friends and family but it is unlikely, due to her irrational behavior, that she will relinquish the children. She is a paralegal and knows how to manipulate the law beginning with the senseless and selfish O.P. she put on me.
My lawyer said that my parents, especially my mother because my ex demanded supervised visits because she's a b***h, should go pick up the kids but my mother has been sick and remains unavailable until she's well. I seriously doubt my ex will give the kids to anyone including my parents for visitation. I don't want to wait nor should I have ever had to wait to see my kids. Father's Day came and went. Do you think she had the decency to let the kids call me or my father? NO! My children are 5 and 3 years old. I'm worried sick over them but my lawyer says to wait till my mom is better. I want to petition the court NOW. Is this not a violation of my rights? Or do I not have any?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 295 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

I am sorry to hear of this matter. Your attorney could file a Contempt Show Cause where she would need to appear and explain why she would not allow someone else to pick up for you.

But first you have to try it and be denied. I suggest your attorney contact her attorney and explain who will pick up for you because of the Protection Order. Her attorney should advise her to let it happen or be subject to a contempt order.

So, I suggest you get your attorney to try that angle.

Please note that if you have further questions, you can select Continue conversation. Otherwise, please give positive ratings.

Thank you

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 3841
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC