Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi! Mom of two pro se again needing help. We had mediation

 
max713's Avatar
  • Answered by:max713
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1177
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Super fast, concise, friendly and helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very fast reply! :-)
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
ept assuring me I could find the info I wanted and explained where to get the...
Positive
Great expect
Positive
Helpful if that is the only form I need to worry about if they don't sign.
Positive
Answered all my continuous questions, till I understood. much appriciated.
Positive
Very clear and good communication!

Customer Question

Hi! Mom of two pro se again needing help. We had mediation today. The custody master provided my ex with almost four weeks over the summer but not Joint Custody. This is contingent upon my ex completing home study. Just came to our attention that the home study will be done without the children present and not by county agent. We are certain kids are not in their own rooms and my ex and his wife will misrepresent their living situation. What should be our next course of action? We would like a copy of the home study as well but my ex's attorney has ignored other requests. Please.help. Thank you!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 310 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 310 days and 16 hours ago.


max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

You should be able to discover this as it's relevant to the case.

max713 :

If your ex's attorney denies that information, you can motion to court to compel production of that material (i.e. the home study plan); this is done under a subpoena duces tecum (though a motion to compel production is better).

max713 :

I meant to say "also" done under a subpoena duces tecum

max713 :

I'm sorry you're going through this, but I hope this helps my friend.

max713 :

If there's any more help you need, please ask.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1177
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 306 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi Dr. Livingston,
Thank you for your response. The entire change in the summer schedule is based upon my ex having a home study completed. The Custody Master is not aware that the children were not there during the home study to be interviewed nor than an independent person was hired to perform the study, not a county agency. My ex's lawyer stipulated the order to be effective once the study was completed and not when the findings were available. How do I object to this being considered complete? My concern is not limited to their living conditions while visiting their Father. Since my ex hired an independent person to conduct the home study, what can we do about this report? I do not believe that study would be "accurate".

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  max713 replied 306 days ago.

You can hire your own independent expert to rebut the findings, or you can subpoena duces tecum/motion to compel discovery of the home study to controvert any independent findings.

I hope this helps. If you need more information, please ask specific questions and I will field them one at a time.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1177
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan