How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask max713 Your Own Question
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Been married 6.5 years ... want divorce ... am I entitled

Resolved Question:

Been married 6.5 years ... want divorce ... am I entitled to spousal support ... no children we are both retired, but he still works. Signed Pre-Nup. Attorney said I must get copy of Pre-Nup before he will represent me ... problem ... cannot find original anywhere in house, attorney who represented us giving me run around and he will not give me copy .... what is my next move?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 12 months ago.


max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation.

max713 :

I'm so sorry this is happening to you.

Customer :

It is what it is

Customer :

what do I do next?

max713 :

I understand. The two things to look at with spousal support are contract and need.

Customer :

I have my own money

Customer :

do not NEED

Customer :

my concern is the Pre-Nup

max713 :

If you waived spousal support in a contract, it will almost always be impossible to get. The same is true in the opposite (if he promised it to you)

Customer :

ok no prob but I do not remember all that is on the document and am getting run around

Customer :

how do I get a copy of the Pre Nup

max713 :

Good question. Did you have it recorded?

max713 :

Also, to note, for the need component, "the recipient must not be able to provide his or her own financial support and can not have enough property/assets to meet his or her own needs. (As a reminder, needs and desires are not to be confused)."

max713 :

Fault is not considered as all states are no-fault now

Customer :

understood he owns 2 ranches is reitred from civil service and has more money than I do

Customer :

if recorded where?

Customer :

understood that concept

max713 :

Well, if there is no need, you will only receive the funds if there is a separate contract

max713 :

It could be recorded in with the county recorder.

Customer :

ok

Customer :

I just want out

Customer :

and division of what law prescribes

max713 :

Right, well you can check the County Recorder's Office to see whether it was recorded.

max713 :

I'm so sorry that this happened to you.

Customer :

all the attorney did was present me with Pre-Nup I remember reading it signing it and he "gave " it to him and he put it in his pocket

Customer :

ok then would the attorney have recorded it

max713 :

Usually Pre-Nups are not recorded, but kept as private agreements

Customer :

so that it is a matter of public record?

max713 :

It's possible he did, but unlikely

Customer :

right and that is what has happened

Customer :

not recorded

Customer :

what is my next step

Customer :

I cannot do this divorce in Pro Per

max713 :

If the attorney lost the prenup, you can sue him for breach of fiduciary duty/negligence

max713 :

I'm so sorry this is happening

Customer :

I need an attorney so ... WHAT DO I HAVE TO DO TO GET WHAT I NEED??????????

max713 :

I do not know what state you are in, so I cannot advise you regarding community property, etc.

Customer :

Sorry does not matter

Customer :

Oklahoma

Customer :

I do not care about com/prop

Customer :

just the Pre Nup and I am loosing my patience

Customer :

been fighting this runaround for over a month

max713 :

I understand

Customer :

soooo

max713 :

It is likely kept private, for which you can sue your attorney (if he lost it)

Customer :

it is not my attorney

max713 :

In Oklahoma, the law on prenups is Oklahoma Statutes; Title 43, Sections 121 and 134

Customer :

would the attorney ... his ... have a copy and am I entitled to it

max713 :

Yes you are

max713 :

It is called discovery of relevant documents

Customer :

ok getting better

Customer :

now would his attorney who drew up document have this in file

Customer :

and am I entitled to request a copy from him?

max713 :

The standard in Oklahoma is as follows per the statute sections cited: 

"Either spouse may be allowed such alimony out of real and personal property of the other as the court shall think reasonable, having due regard to the value of such property at the time of the divorce. Alimony may be allowed from real or personal property, or both, or in the form of money judgment, payable either in gross or in installments, as the court may deem just and equitable. The court shall also provide in the divorce decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate.

The voluntary cohabitation of a former spouse with a member of the opposite sex shall be a ground to modify provisions of a final judgment or order for alimony as support. The provisions of any divorce decree pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or ability to support which are substantial and continuing so as to make the terms of the decree unreasonable to either party."

max713 :

Yes you are.

Customer :

ok So correct me if I am wrong

Customer :

I may go to his attorney and request a copy of the Pre-Nup if he has it in my "husband " file

Customer :

thought

Customer :

contracts ... copies .... would the attorney HAVE or obiligated to have a copy on file?

max713 :

Correct

max713 :

Yes

max713 :

If he doesn't divulge them...

max713 :

You can motion the court to compel discovery of those documents

max713 :

(or subpoena duces tecum - which amounts to the same thing)

Customer :

ok but the attorney here will not take my divorce case without a copy of Pre Nup

max713 :

You should hire someone else, then.

max713 :

I cannot control what he will or wont do

max713 :

But, you can demand discovery of the prenup from the other attorney

max713 :

...

max713 :

That much I do know

Customer :

oh? so I do not need to present a copy to an attorney ....

Customer :

that is what I thought.....

max713 :

Not all attorneys will require that before representing you

Customer :

you see I have done a previous divorce in Pro Per

max713 :

I understand.

max713 :

You've had bad experiences before.

Customer :

ok bottome line this attorney does not want to be bothered

max713 :

I'm sorry to hear that.

Customer :

me too

max713 :

You have rights

max713 :

...including a right to discover relevant documents.

Customer :

that is ok I will just tell friends and you know how that goes

max713 :

haha, right

Customer :

ok

max713 :

Is there anything more I can help you with?

Customer :

so I have the right to a copy of my Pre Nup

Customer :

I have the right to have his attorney present it to me

Customer :

and I need to find another solicitor

max713 :

Correct.

max713 :

You don't need to find another attorney but I would suggest it.

max713 :

Otherwise, 100% correct.

Customer :

that is what I needed to know

max713 :

I'm glad to help.

max713 :

Best of luck, my friend.

Customer :

this has been the problem

Customer :

thanks you made my day

Customer :

now to shop for another attorney

max713 :

Thank you.

max713 :

Haha

Customer :

yes I use to live in Cal

max713 :

Best of luck

Customer :

make my day

Customer :

lol

max713 :

haha

max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
max713 and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9074
    Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7565
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6824
    25 years experience as practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6236
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5759
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5416
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5367
    JD, 15 years experience including family law