Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have sole physical custody in NY. My ex husband moved to

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1637
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

I have sole physical custody in NY. My ex husband moved to Illinois 3 years ago to avoid child support ( is in significant arrears, was found in contempt in NYS, and there is a NY arrest warrant for him). MY 16 year old has now decided that he wants to live with his father. So his dad and he have come up with a plan. My 16 and 12 year old son are going to visit their dad in Chicago for summer vacation ( 2 weeks). I overheard my son telling his dad that he will come for the Chicago visit and just never return back to me in NYC, and that he will live with him going forward in Chicago. When I confronted my son, he said it was true and that his father has been trying to convince my 2 sons to live with him for many years ( and he will give them material things) , and that now my 16 year old wants to go live with him. What do I do if my boys do not return home after their visitation time and if boys refuse to return because father convinced them to stay with him now ( as it seems it is happening). Will the Illinois Police send my children home? Will the NY court allow a custody change to the father in Chicago? If my 12 year old wants to stay with me, will the court say both siblings must stay together and the 12 year old must go with brother? Will the NY Court see that the father only wants our children to get rid of arrest warrant and to stop having support obligations, or will they allow my 16 year old to live with dad in CHicago because he now wants to?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
nothing yet- this a recent issue

Submitted: 330 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied330 days and 11 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer yOu.
LADY LAWYER : First of all, I would consider not letting your boys go on vacation at all. Your ex would have to come back to NY if he wanted to file a contempt motion against you, and if he did this, he could be arrested. Second, if you do let them go, yes, you should be able to have the children returned to you under the current laws, but the problem is that it doesn't always work out this way. If the 16 year old wants to stay and wont return home, the authorities in IL may not do too much. You may end up having to go to court to get him to return. Otherwise, the court would never say the 12 year old had to be with his sibling if he wants to be with you, so you needn't worry about that.
LADY LAWYER : But again, if you know that the plan is for your son to stay in IL when he goes for the visitation, I would consider not letting him go at all.
LADY LAWYER : Did you have any further questions for me at this time? Happy to help you with them if you do!
LADY LAWYER : Hello! I see that you are currently in the chat but that you are not typing. Can I help you with any other questions at this time?
LADY LAWYER : I am happy to assist you further but I do have other customers waiting. If you would like to ask any more follow up questions or if you need further clarification, please just let me know. If not, please don't forget to press the accept button before exiting the chat. Thanks s much!
LADY LAWYER : Hello. I see your new question you posted about your follow up questions but I can see nothing here- only that you said you "expected more". As I said, I was happy to keep helping you if you needed something more but if I can't see anything you typed, I had no idea you needed anything.
LADY LAWYER : I am going to change the format of the question. Please type everything in a reply and post it s.answer you that way. Sometimes there are glitches with the site and that appears to be what is happening here. Thanks.
LADY LAWYER : Please refresh your page in 10 seconds.

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied330 days and 11 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied330 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi again. I hope you can now see my typing... If my 16 year old refuses to come back to NYC- what petition do I file in NY? How would a 16 year old be physically forced to come back if he doesn't want to? If there was a custody hearing in NYC, would the court arrest the father ( as there is a NY arrest warrant for him not paying support)? would the Court listen to my ex husband's petition being that he has not paid support and has an arrest warrant? Would they listen to my 16 year old desires? Or would they see the father is manipulating the 16 year old to get out of support? I have been the sole custodial parent and have cared for both on my own for 3 years. I heard the court tries to keep siblings together so would the court say both brothers now live in Chicago if older brother goes and younger one not sure of what he wants to do?

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied330 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi! Yes, I can see you now :) sorry about that. If your son refuses to come back, you would first call the police in the city where your ex is and fax them a copy of the court order. Hopefully, they would go over and tell your son he has to go home and tell your ex that if he doesn't, they will arrest your ex for kidnapping. If the authorities refuse to get involved, then the next step is to go to court in NY on a motion for contempt and an order commanding your ex to release your son. Then, if he doesn't comply, you would have the order domesticated in IL and he could be arrested there. Yes, the court could and would have him arrested at a custody hearing. Yes, the court has the option to listen to your husband's petition but the judge is not going to have any patience or leniency with him when he owes this support. Support is not supposed to affect visitation status, but the truth is that it does. Technically, yes, the court can listen to what your son wants and under normal circumstances would, but when there is an arrest warrant out, it is a lot less likely. The court tries to keep siblings together in custody battles where the exs want both kids and the kids want to stay together, but if one child wants to live with one parent and another with the other, then the court is fine with that.LADY LAWYER41081.2327872338

Customer replied330 days and 10 hours ago.

Few more questions:

If I get another contempt order in NY for father refusing to return child, I know it takes many months to get the NY order registered in Illinois- then by that time the 6 month residency rule would apply in that the children will have lived in Illinois for 6 months , so now Illinois will have jurisdiction over the custody issue - which would be a disaster for me. HOw do I avoid that problem? Also, how will Illinois enforce a large 16 year old to get on a plane to NYC? Also, who pays for the custody battle and petitions if I have no funds to pay?

Customer replied330 days and 10 hours ago.

So in essence, you feel that my ex would not be awarded custody even if children want to go with him because of his support arrears, and arrest warrant?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied330 days and 10 hours ago.

I have to keep answering you here since this is your original question. Yes, if he won't send your son or sons home and the authorities will not help you based on your current court order, then going to court in NY is your only other option. You can file for an emergency hearing in both NY and IL so it will be expedited. In any case, you do not need to worry ab the residency requirements as this type of case would be an exception to the rule. The kids would not be considered to be residents in IL during that time since you have a court order saying you have custody. Your ex would be keeping them there in contempt of a custody agreement so there wouldn't be any issue with the residency issue. If IL orders your son to come home, they can order a law enforcement agent to escort him there.

Correct, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that I do not feel your ex will be given custody for these reasons and because the court is generally against letting a child move out of state and out of their jurisdiction. Lastly, if anything, the court would be more persuaded to keep the siblings together in your home, not apart in different states and not together with your ex.

I did notice that you gave me a negative rating. This goes on my permanent record and is available for all future customers to see. I don't mind if you don't want to accept my answer, but I would appreciate if you could change the rating if you are able and feel that I have helped you with your question. Thank you for your consideration! Again, happy to answer any other questions if you have them!

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Family Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied330 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you ! the negative rating was when you could not see my second question and could not answer it- so I thought this was a terrible site. But in the end all worked out, Thanks

 
Tweet

17 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan