Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can I get a restraining order. i just filed for divorce. He

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5430
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Honest, straightforward advice!
Positive
Thoughtful, practical advice!
Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

can I get a restraining order. i just filed for divorce. He is now calling my place of employment

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 363 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

I am sorry to hear that you are in this situation. Has he made threats against you specifically? Have you asked him not to call? What state are you located in?

Customer replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

yes, he has made threats. He called my boss this morning. My boss did not engage with him when he realized what was happening. I am a professional and this is very embarrassing. He has my debit card without my permission and I just reported it stolen after he charged $500+

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Annie.

What state are you located in?

Customer replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

washington

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Annie. My apologies on the delay, I was reviewing the process for you.

Yes, if there is a physical threat or a legitimate and on-going worry that the threats are credible, you can pursue a restraining order. Ultimately you can pursue such an order if you are in serious danger of on-going or possible physical danger, or in case of legitimate harassment that has a risk of becoming physical. To file, go to your local police station as soon as you can, inform them of the threats and the refusal of this person to stop contacting you at work and elsewhere, and request that they provide you with the application. If you do it quickly enough, the judge may be able to review it and grant you a temporary order on the spot. You would still have to appear later so as to uphold or dismiss the order (making it permanent), but even a temporary order gives you protection.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41080.9860904282

Customer replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

is the only way I can file a restraining order if I am concerned he will hurt me physically? What about emotional, verbal abuse? harrassment?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Annie.

For future reference pressing a “1” or a "2" provides me with a negative rating from the website and reflects poorly on my work. If you need a follow-up request, please press the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" link and as I stated above, I will be happy to respond further.

To respond to your concerns:

Emotional and verbal abuse are not enough to obtain a restraining order in most instances. There has to be a threat of violence, or harassment that, as per the state anti-harassment statute, that the behavior must be threatening and must induce a state of serious emotional harm in a reasonable person.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire41080.9912240741

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied363 days and 16 hours ago.

I see that you keep rating my answers in a negative manner, even when I do not make the law. What have I failed to address?

 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan