Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Recently, my husband was approached by a 32 year old woman

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1994
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

Recently, my husband was approached by a 32 year old woman claiming to be his daughter. My husband had relations with this woman's mother during the time period she was conceived. He was married to me, and the child's mother was was married to another man whose name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate and thought he was the birth father when the child was born. The man thought to be her father raised her. During a divorce, the mother claims to the young woman (then age 16) the man who raised her was not her father, but instead my husband was her biological father. The young woman kept this a secret until recently, waiting a year after the man who raised her, thought to be her father, had died. The young woman contacted my husband on social media and is hoping to get acquainted. My husband believes a DNA test is crucial before moving forward. What is the best way of handling a DNA test for this situation. My husband and his potential daughter live in different states.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
potential father lives in Oregon potential daughter lives in California potential daughter was born in Utah

Submitted: 296 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.




Question: Recently, my husband was approached by a 32 year old woman claiming to be his daughter. My husband had relations with this woman's mother during the time period she was conceived. He was married to me, and the child's mother was was married to another man whose name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate and thought he was the birth father when the child was born. The man thought to be her father raised her. During a divorce, the mother claims to the young woman (then age 16) the man who raised her was not her father, but instead my husband was her biological father. The young woman kept this a secret until recently, waiting a year after the man who raised her, thought to be her father, had died. The young woman contacted my husband on social media and is hoping to get acquainted. My husband believes a DNA test is crucial before moving forward. What is the best way of handling a DNA test for this situation. My husband and his potential daughter live in different states.


Response: Your husband needs to make arrangement with DNA testing lab to obtain necessary specimen. Most DNA testing labs have facilities that can collect the specimen and then send the collected specimen to the main lab for testing. In order for the result to be credible, the DNA lab must credible. In that regard, it is recommended that your husband use the same labs that are used in immigration cases to determine Paternity. These labs are recommended by the U.S. State Department:




http://www.aabb.org/sa/facilities/Pages/RTestAccrFac.aspx





For more information on DNA testing procedure, click on the web site below:





http://www.genelex.com


PhillipsEsq41080.9246690162

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 1994
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC