Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a non-resident father relinquish his parental rights if

 
Lawyer Lori's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawyer Lori
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 796
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very well versed in Family Law
Positive
Thankyou so very much, for all your time!
Positive
Very helpful and chat option was very nice too.
Positive
Thanks so much! This lawyer gave good clear answers which I could not glen from...
Positive
it helps me know what the next step should be
Positive
good answer
Positive
good job
Positive
Excellent clarification! Well done.

Customer Question

Can a non-resident father relinquish his parental rights if the he has no interest in being involved with the child and the mother desires no support?

Submitted: 289 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 289 days and 5 hours ago.


Lawyer Lori :

Good afternoon. When you say a 'non-resident' father, do you mean that the child does not live with him or that the father is a non-resident of the US?

Customer :

Child is not born yet and father is in texas

Lawyer Lori :

Okay, thanks for that info. Give me a couple of minutes to prepare a response.

Lawyer Lori :

Generally, relinquishment of a father's Parental Rights is only granted by a court if there is another father ready to stop forward and provide support (emotional and financial) to the child. And that other man may seek to adopt the child and the court would most likely permit the adoption if that man is married to the mother.

Lawyer Lori :

So, what I am saying is that a court will not easily terminate those rights; because, it is the right of the child to be support by both parents.

Lawyer Lori :

Should the mother (and/or the father) seek to have the father's name listed on the birth certificate, a court is highly unlikely to have that changed/removed without an adoptive father putting his name on the birth certificate. Reason being is that courts do not want to 'bastardize' children - the courts (and society) believe that a child should have both parents in their lives.

Customer :

The father insisted on an Abortion and began threats to the point that the mother moved to FL out of fear. She wants nothing to do with him but thought he would be willing to give up those rights "if possible" and she did not pursue support. She is worried about a few years down the road

Lawyer Lori :

All that being said, if the mother does not want support and the father has no desire to be in the child's life, then all that they need to do is nothing. If the father's name is XXX XX the birth certificate and the mother does not seek support from the father and the father does not seek any rights to the child then everything is fine. If the father does in the future seek any rights, he would have to file a Paternity action (where the child lives) and seek visitation. At that time, the mother may then seek to have a court refuse any visitation.

Customer :

That makes sense

Lawyer Lori :

However, if the mother ever seeks state assistance (medical, aid to families), she would need to disclose his name as the state would then have the right to seek reimbursement and child support from him. But every state is now sensitive to the issue of Domestic Violence and does have "shielding laws" in place to protect her from having to disclose to him. But, mom should start now and document all of the past occurrences and threats as in a few years her memory may not be as clear and details may at some time become important.

Customer :

Thanks I guess that covers it

Lawyer Lori :

Please let me know if I can clarify anything or if you have any followup questions. In the future, should you have any questions please feel free to direct them to me by starting with "For Lawyer Lori".

Customer :

Will do thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 796
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Divorce, custody and child support attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC