Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is 16 and wants to move to Virgina with me. Her

 
Lawyer Lori's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawyer Lori
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 796
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very well versed in Family Law
Positive
Thankyou so very much, for all your time!
Positive
Very helpful and chat option was very nice too.
Positive
Thanks so much! This lawyer gave good clear answers which I could not glen from...
Positive
it helps me know what the next step should be
Positive
good answer
Positive
good job
Positive
Excellent clarification! Well done.

Customer Question

My daughter is 16 and wants to move to Virgina with me. Her mom has custody right now and I pay child support. My attorney infomes me that the likely hood of me winning a custody battle is slim, only because I'm in Virginia. Can my daughter fine on her own to request to move in with me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
Every time I get draged back into court in MI I lose more and more. My child support keeps going up and last time my ex got out of being responsable for any travel. So now I have to cover 100% of the cost, so I know don't get to see my kids once a month like I use to. I only see them on major vacation times.

Submitted: 301 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 301 days and 19 hours ago.


Lawyer Lori :

Good morning and welcome to Just Answer. Unfortunately, your daughter does not have the right to file for a change of custody. However, should you file for a change of custody in Michigan, the court uses the "Best Interest of the Child" standard to determine whether custody should be changed.

Lawyer Lori :

Your daughter will be able to state her wishes as she is of sufficient age to make her wishes known. However, she (and you) will need to have clearly stated reasons for the move, such as better schools, etc. In addition, the court will need to first determine whether there has been a sufficient change in circumstances to warrant a change in custody from the original determination.

Lawyer Lori :

You may ask what constitutes a change in circumstances, you should read this webpage for some ideas. http://www.michiganlegalaid.org/library_client/resource.2005-05-29.1117417920074/

Lawyer Lori :

The Friend of the Court can provide you with necessary forms.

Lawyer Lori :

Please let me know if I can provide you with any other information or clarify anything for you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 796
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Divorce, custody and child support attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 301 days and 18 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC