Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Orange county, CA. Can a 23 year old son close a child support

 
Lawyer Lori's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawyer Lori
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 796
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very well versed in Family Law
Positive
Thankyou so very much, for all your time!
Positive
Very helpful and chat option was very nice too.
Positive
Thanks so much! This lawyer gave good clear answers which I could not glen from...
Positive
it helps me know what the next step should be
Positive
good answer
Positive
good job
Positive
Excellent clarification! Well done.

Customer Question

In Orange county, CA. Can a 23 year old son close a child support case? The young man is not interested in collecting allege monies owed

Submitted: 309 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 309 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

Typically, the child of the parties has no rights in the child support action (whether he is still a child or now an adult). While we all know that child support is being paid for the benefit of the child, legally the debt is owed to the Custodial Parent. So, what that means is that them money was being paid to the custodial parent to help support the child. If the child is now 23, it is likely that the money that is owed is from arrears which were not paid when they were due to the custodial parent. So the debt is owed to that parent.

However, it is not unusual for the child to ask the custodial parent to waive collection activity or to forgive the outstanding arrears. If so, then the parents (and not the child) will need to utilize the court system to make that a legal and binding agreement.

Even after all that, if the custodial parent received TANF, AFDC, Medi-Cal or some other state assistance, the right to collect the child support might reside with the state and they are highly unlikely to waive any arrears.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this response, while it may not provide the response you were hoping for, does address your concerns. However, I am only aware of very limited facts regarding this matter, so if you have any followup questions, please do not hesitate to let me know.

Hope you have a good afternoon.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 796
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Divorce, custody and child support attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan