How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi again, what is devorce vs. castody? I understand the concept.

Resolved Question:

Hi again, what is devorce vs. castody? I understand the concept. I just would like to know, I guess, how they go together if I filed for custody first and it's in the process, and then my husband files for divorce? Will custody be re-evaluated? Or they're gonna combine divorce and custody? I know he's gonna file for divorce. Should I even bother to file for custody ASAP? Or they will do it anyways in divorce court? Do I have any advantages if I file for custody separately and earlier than him?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for your new question and thank you for requesting me. I apologize for the brief delay, as I was not at the computer when you submitted your question.

Divorce dissolves a marriage. Custody does not, unless it's handled in divorce. However, custody matters can be addressed even if no divorce is taking place. If no divorce is taking place, a parent can petition to establish a custody order without dissolving the marriage. They're really two different issues but custody is necessarily handled in divorce matters because the issue cannot really be avoided.
If a custody order has been issued previously, the court may evaluate the issue again during divorce, though it may decline to if the order is recent. If the custody matter is pending, it will generally be handled as part of the divorce.
You definitely want to retain an attorney to protect your interests. He or she may suggest that you seek temporary custody to protect your rights regarding time with the child. However, custody isn't handled on a "first to file" basis and, instead, regardless of who files first, the court should look at the custody matter based on what's good for the child. There should generally be no legal advantage to filing early or filing first, though it can be wise to seek a custody order early to establish one's access rights to a child because, until such an order is established, both parents are legally equals.

Please remember that your rating is for the quality of my work and the information I provide. These ratings are not related to the quality of the law (rest assured, I agree that the law is often lacking). I would be very appreciative if you would rate this answer as "Great Service." Low ratings reflect poorly on the quality of my work. If you have additional questions, please ask them using the "Continue Conversation" feature. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I definitely will give you "Great Service" rating, I just need one more clarification. You said "If the custody matter is pending, it will generally be handled as part of the divorce." Say, I filed for custody already and it's pending with my wishes/conditiones, etc. He files for a divorce with his custody conditions and wishes. Which custody file they're gonna look at? Or both? And also if custody matter is already pending, can you file an 'opposite' one during divorce? Because he also has to respond to my custody after he's served, right? Sorry, it's so confusing...
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much. Sorry I took a few minutes. I had a line of replies this afternoon and I've been addressing each in the order it was received. Thank you for understanding

If the court hasn't ruled on the matter, the two actions could be combined and dealt with as one. It's not really so much that the court looks at his demands OR yours. The court looks at both sets of demands.
With a divorce the spouse who files demands one thing. The responding spouse files an answer demanding what she wants. The court then looks at those demands, the evidence, etc. and enters an order accordingly. That's a very simplified version of the process, but that's basically how it works. With custody, the court makes the decision based on the child's well-being. I would highly recommend retaining an attorney for the matter. It's very difficult to represent yourself in a legal situation because the law is complex and confusing for those without legal training and education. Further, because people are so close to their own legal matters, it's really difficult to represent one's self and make rational, wise decisions due to the highly emotional nature of the matter. If you cannot afford representation, it's also possible to ask the court to order your spouse to pay for your attorney and, if he is able to do so, the court may enter that order. Alternatively, you may be eligible for discount or free services from a local legal clinic. Here are some resources that can be used to find an attorney:
Lawyers.com: http://www.Lawyers.com
Martindale: http://www.Martindale.com
Local Lawyer Referral Services: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory
Local Legal Clinics: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory.html
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney