Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Wyoming, I have been paying child support to the

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5487
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

I live in Wyoming, I have been paying child support to the state of California since 2003. Now CA has told me that nearly all of my payments have been applied to interest only and that I still owe nearly the entire original amount and that they intend to sue me for the entire original amount using the "long arm of the law". I have been told that Fed regulations pertaining to this were changed in Feb 1999. I don't make much and I don't know what to do. Please help me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have attempted to contact Atty's in Wyoming who say I need a lawyer in CA. Have attempted to contact one there but have no money to retain one

Submitted: 305 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 305 days and 2 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Well, it is true that all support payments that you make will first be applied to the oldest part of the arrears and the interest and only when you are caught up on the oldest, do the payments actually get credited to the newer support principal. This is simply a fact.

While you could retain an attorney, I'm not honestly sure what good it would do for you. You owe the money and that is not going away until it is paid in full. If the amount of principal that you owe is significant, the only way that you will ever pay it down is to pay more than the 10% interest that accumulates on the debt each year.

The simple reality is that if you make little, then there is little that they can take from you. Because you live out of state, it is unlikely that the state would extradite you just to hold you in contempt. There are limitations regarding how much of your paycheck they can garnish.

Yes, the federal regulations allow for cooperation between the states in collection matters like this. The most that can be garnished from your wages is 25% under Wyoming law. And if you are an independent contractor and not a W-2 employee, there is no employer to garnish from.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not respond directly to the issue you thought you were asking about, please reply with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, and your understanding is appreciated.

Thank you.

Doug





Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 5488
Answered: 6/12/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 302 days and 16 hours ago.

Good afternoon Bethany. I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer to you was helpful to your understanding of the law, as regards XXXXX XXXXX

Is there anything else that I can assist you with?

Doug

Customer replied 302 days and 1 hours ago.

Not satified. According to Federal statutes The State of California is misapplying the funds that I have been paying for more than a decade and now want to say I have been avoiding my responsibilities and are threatening me with felony charges and you sent back erroneous stats regarding the State of Wyoming.

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 302 days and 1 hours ago.

Good morning,

I am confused what you are referring to. The charges against you are coming out of CA, and that is why I discussed CA law with you. To fight this claim of arrears, you will need an attorney in CA---as that is likely where the claim will be files if you are sued for the money.

If the money is owed to the state---because the other parent received welfare and state support during the period when the children were being raised, it is possible that you could apply for a compromise of the amount owed. Here is a link to information about this process:

http://www.childsup.ca.gov/portals/0/resources/docs/manuals/COAP%20Policy%20and%20Procedure%20Manual.pdf


Doug

 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC