How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend lives with me and has a 3 year old girl with

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend lives with me and has a 3 year old girl with her ex boyfriend. They have joint custody where one parent gets the child every other week and the father does not pay child support. If my girlfriend takes him to court, how hard would it be for her to get full custody of the child and possibly child support? I understand that it would have to be proven for the childs best interest, how can we do that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer. I am Thoreau and I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you asked your question.
You are correct that the primary issue is the child's best interests. There's no one way to show that a child's best interest are served by granting one parent greater custodial rights than the other and there's no way to really gauge how easy or difficult it will be. Unfortunately, the law just isn't as clear as we might like in that regard and there are no "silver bullets" to achieve a favorable outcome. That said, your girlfriend could show that the child's best interests are served by her request using anything relevant to the child's well-being. For instance, if the other parent has a criminal history, abuses alcohol or other substances, etc. those things can be very, very serious in the judge's eyes. Other factors are also relevant, and issues related to schooling, social matters, and family ties can also be important. However, it's also worth noting that the judge may not approve of her cohabitation with a significant other (some judges see that as a moral issue and others may see it as confusing for a child), and that could adversely affect her. Ultimately, the consideration involves the totality of the circumstances and the court considers everything that's relevant to the child's well-being. Ultimately, the custodial parent will be awarded child support according to state guidelines. You can get a rough estimate as to what support might be ordered by using a child support calculator like this one: http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/childsupport/florida/.
I wish you and your family all the best. Please remember that my job here is to provide accurate information about the law. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing my job well. If you feel that the law is wrong or unfair, I'd strongly encourage you to contact your legislators, as they are the only ones who can change it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The father is an alcohol and lives with his parents. But he has no criminal record. We do know that when he does have the child he spends no time with her, his parents watch the child while he goes to bars and parties. But proving that is the matter. I do understand the cohabitation but if the child loves me and wants to be with us more than her father at the age of 3, can we prove that to the judge some way? And the fact that I am a law enforcement officer help that the child's welfare is safe?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. The judge isn't likely to consider the child's preference at age 3. Judges recognize that children play favorites and that they aren't mature enough to make decisions like that. That said, your good character could help to prevent the relationship and cohabitation weighing against your girlfriend as, were you not of good character, that could really hurt her because the judge may then not want the child around you. For that reason, your profession and good character can be good for her, relative to the alternative.
The father's alcoholism and lifestyle can affect the matter, as can the fact that he doesn't spend time with the child. As you said, she would need to be able to show that. Her attorney can help her do so using a variety of evidence, which could include emails, voicemails, witness testimony, etc. Custody and visitation are generally regarded as time for the parent and the child - not for the grandparents and the child. If a parent is disinterested and doesn't spend time with the child, the court will often place the child with the other parent. That said, the noncustodial parent will still have some degree of visitation, if not custodial rights, unless he is unfit and represents a danger to the child.
I genuinely hope that the matter works out well for your girlfriend and her child. I'm glad that the child has people like you and her who are interested in her life and well-being.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney