How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex wife got re married changed her last name .. do I have

Resolved Question:

My ex wife got re married changed her last name .. do I have the right to go back to court and ask to stop paying her living expenses?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 4 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer. I am Thoreau and I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you asked your question.
Yes. Virginia Code Section 20-109 states that, "unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract, spousal support and maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of the spouse receiving support." Remarriage is a basis to petition to terminate spousal support and a judge will terminate spousal support upon remarriage unless the spouses have stipulated that it should continue or there's a contract requiring the continuation of spousal support.
AttorneyTom and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Ok the divorce and everything happen in the state of Texas I am currently just living in Virginia.. does that change anything??
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 4 years ago.
Yes. If the order is in Texas, that makes it a completely different question and that will require separate research. Please be patient with me and I will research the question again and respond again as quickly as possible.
Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions