How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in TX and found out recently I am ten weeks pregnant.

Resolved Question:

I live in TX and found out recently I am ten weeks pregnant. I am not married to the father of the baby nor are we in a relationship. When I told him he sent me a check in the mail to abort the baby. I did not abort, he then told me I would need to suffer the consequences of my actions, being I would raise the child alone without any financial or support from him. He also suggested I sign away my rights and put the baby up for adoption. He hired an attorney and she has requested I sign a medical release allowing her and him access to my medical files. He said he wants a DNA test when the baby is born, I am 100% on with that. However, he told me he will not pay any child support. He is a wealthy dentist and can afford to get out of his financial obligations, he could stall in court and keep taking me to court because he knows I can't afford the legal fees. It seems he is trying to bully me legally because I decided to keep the baby. How can a father get out of his legal financial responsibilities?? Can he stall the court to avoid payment? He said my consequences for keeping the baby is doing it alone as he wants no part of the child. Is there an attorney out there familiar with this sort of situation or am I at the losing end because he has the money to get out of anything he wants?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer. I am Thoreau and I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you asked your question.
I am very sorry that you're having to go through that. Pregnancies are very stressful, and they're even more stressful when you have to go through them alone. You don't deserve to have to deal with that. "How can a father get out of his legal financial responsibilities?" He can't. Fathers don't get to decide they won't support their children and men can't force mothers to have an abortion. If he refuses to acknowledge paternity at the birth of the child, you can file a paternity action. The court will then order a DNA test and once it is convinced that he is the biological father, it will legally establish him as such. The court can then establish child support, visitation, etc. He could drag things out a little bit by fighting the matter, disputing the amount of support, etc., but the court's order will be retroactive to the date of petition and he can be ordered to pay a portion of maternity expenses as well. The state is on a mother's side in such matters and you can obtain very affordable assistance from the Attorney General's Office. The Attorney General's Office will help you establish paternity and support, and the Office will help you enforce that order once it's established.
I'm very sorry that you're having to go through that and I wish you and your child all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like the DNA test performed as soon as the child is born, he has already hired an attorney and I am only 10 weeks! Once it is determined he is the father are there any loop holes he can find to get out of it? I work full time and will need help paying for childcare at the very least. How long can he legally drag the court system?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your message. I am sending you this answer only 12 minutes after your reply. I apologize for the very brief delay, as I was taking a quick restroom break when you sent your reply. The amount of time the matter will take will depend on a variety of things, including how busy the court is. The Child Support Division can better help you estimate how long it may take before child support payments will start. It's very difficult for a parent to get out of child support and it's usually just a matter of delaying the inevitable. Judges don't terminate parental rights and obligations simply to save a parent the expense of raising a child. Instead, that only occurs when doing so is in the best interests of a child, which generally limits the termination of parental rights and responsibilities to situations where the judge is doing so to facilitate an adoption.
Once again, I'm sorry that you're having to go through the child birth process alone and I wish the best for you and your child.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney