How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello my name is Tom~~~In less than a month I am going to receive

Resolved Question:

Hello my name is Tom~~~In less than a month I am going to receive social security. They say that child support for back child support is going to take at least 50% of my check. I am also working and have been paying back child support for years now via wage attach. I pay over $600 very month this way. Can they do this I was really counting on my social security to live and now I don't know what I am going to do. The ss amount is $1600 a month and the work check is about $1275 a month. I also did my best to pay my child support for over 20 years via wage attachment! Can you please help me here?

Thank you,

Tom Cloyd
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
I am sorry to hear about the situation. Yes, sir. Social Security benefits can be garnished to enforce a child support order pursuant to 42 USC 659. Tax returns may also be seized. This is true even if an individual is making other payments. You may be able to negotiate a favorable settlement of the arrears or, if you are suffering from a hardship, you may be able to successfully petition the court to reduce the garnishment. However, the unfortunate reality is that child support arrears can potentially delay retirement. Because child support is viewed as a right of the child and because the government wants to avoid incurring additional costs of under-supported children, the unfortunate reality is that child support takes priority over most other things.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry but I am a bit confused. I am no longer paying child support. My youngest child will be 21 on his next birthday. I have been paying child support for over 20 years, so how can they attack me with almost $1500 a month in arrears. $800 which is supposed to start with my first ss check in July. The other $675.00 a month has been going towards arrears for years. I have the latest summarized income withholding order/notice for support that was sent to my place of employment in front of me and it states the toal amount for arrears is $967.00. Please help me agin to understand how more can ber taken or what I should do. I no money at all so to speak and I am 66 years old and don't know what I am going to do!!!
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. For this purpose, arrears are the same as child support. Arrears are simply unpaid child support from the past, and the state can pursue your Social Security benefits to satisfy that amount. Nothing prevents that and they are treated like prospective child support for that purpose, even if the child has reached adulthood. What you're going to want to do, if arrears amount to a large sum, is to retain an attorney to evaluate the possibility of negotiating a favorable settlement of the arrears. That will likely require a lump sum payment. In any case, if the total amount of the arrears is only $967, once that full amount is paid, the garnishment should cease. If it does not, you could then petition the court to ensure that it does. Therefore, if the arrears are a very small amount, the garnishment may only affect you for a short time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Maybe I said it wrong. The arrears amount of $967 I said was not the total of the arrears. That was the amount they wanted each month. So part of my question was if that is the case why are they now going to take close to $1500 a month. Plus I have been paying over $650 a month for years now. Doesn't this get paid towards arrears or what? How do I find out what the total is or will this go on until I die? Sorry for the negativety. Anyway thank you for your knowledge. I can only pay you $20 for what I have done and so sorry to have taken up your time.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. No problem at all with regard to the negativity. It's perfectly understandable. Child support and arrears are very difficult issues and they can be very depressing. I understand that, as I see it all the time. I'm very sorry that you're having to go through that. I'm happy to be here to answer your questions.
Basically, with arrears, the state can go after as much as it cares to up to the maximum garnishment amount. However, if you can show that doing so creates a hardship, it may be possible to get the amount reduced. This will continue until the arrearage is paid in full or settled, so there's some incentive to get it paid off quickly but, of course, you need to have enough to live, and that's where the hardship issue comes in. You really need legal assistance. Here's what I'd recommend:
Contact a local legal clinic. See if you can get some help there. You want your attorney to review the possibility of having any garnishments reduced due to the hardship they're creating. Your attorney can also review the arrearage itself to verify the amount and he can attempt to negotiate a settlement, though you may need to pay a lump sum initially to get that done. I know how difficult these matters are and I know how hard they can make it to pay your own bills. If you cannot get assistance from a local legal clinic, you can ask local private attorneys if they can help you for a reduced fee or, possibly, for free. They may be willing to do so, though the matter is entirely discretionary for them. Honestly, retaining counsel in the matter should be viewed as an investment, rather than a dead expense. It may or may not pay off, but it's well worth the money and effort.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Family Lawyer
9176 Satisfied Customers
Attorney