How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of Maryland. The father of my unborn child

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of Maryland. The father of my unborn child was separated from his wife for most of the time we dated. He moved in with me for a while, and then has been back and forth for the past year. I found out I was pregnant in December and he has been in and out of my life going back and forth between myself and his wife since then. He has finally left again and sent me a text message saying that he would take my son from me and fight me for full custody basically because he doesn't want to "share" my son. Also, I believe that this is a tactic to avoid child support that he told me months ago he did not want to have to pay. He said that he has a nicer home and because he lives with his wife and I don't have a significant other that he would have no problem getting full custody and taking my son from me. He even made a threat saying that he would get social services involved because my house is messy (basically just trying anything to get my son away from me and hes not even born!Also my house being "messy" is just some piles of laundry in my bedroom that he saw last time he was there.) He said that he will have me in court as soon as my son is born. He won't be on the birth certificate, as I am going to give my son my last name. The father has been in and out of this situation so many times and he hasnt been there for any of my many doctors appointments, or anything. I have paid for everything on my own without his financial help or even support. He threatened saying if i give him my last name hes going to take me to court for full custody and will settle for nothing less than "allowing" me "visitation". I told him many times I would be willing to work with him and figure out a custody arrangement and vistitation that would be fair for both of us. And now hes displeased with this basically and says he wants ALL custody or he will "take me down a legal path that will leave you bruised and hating me". I know I should file for custody and support as soon as my son is born, but is this the best step? Also, due to his hostility i'm not sure I want him anywhere near me, but will it reflect poorly on me in the courts eyes if I don't allow visitation before an order is established through the courts? Or will it just make me look like a jerk trying to keep him from his son?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
Basically, when a child is born, unless both parents acknowledge paternity, a man has no rights or responsibilities to a child. Therefore, if a mother declines to acknowledge paternity, the father would have to file a paternity action and, because the man isn't the child's father, he would have no entitlement to visitation. He would also have no duty to support the child. If you were to voluntarily acknowledge paternity, you would probably want to pursue a custody order because, until such an order exists, the mother and the father have equal rights. In the process, a court would establish visitation for the other parent.
Refusing to work with a parent for visitation purposes prior to a court order could potentially affect a court's view of a situation, though it often doesn't. A parent generally has no legal obligation to provide another parent with visitation unless there's a court order and failing to do so may have little effect on the outcome of such matters. If a judge believes that interference with the relationship between the child and the other parent will be ongoing, that will be more likely to affect the outcome of the order. However, if there are other reasons (for instance, fear that a child won't be returned, etc.), the impact may often be minimal or nonexistent.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would my filing for full custody and naming him as the defendant eventhough he will not be on the birth certificate (or have signed an acknowledgement of paternity before then) automatically constitute MY acknowledgement of his paternity? therefor giving him rights to my child automatically?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
No. Before you could file for custody, the child would have to have a legal father and paternity would have to be established to accomplish that. Until the child has a legal father, you would be the only parent, making you the custodial parent.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was told by an attorney that I should be the one to file first, since the father says he is going to file for full custody. So are you saying that because hes not named on birth certificate and hasn't acknowledged paternity legally that i would not even be able to do that?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Until and unless paternity is established, a man is not a child's legal father. In other words, without paternity, a man is legally a stranger to a child and the mother is the only parent (and thus the custodial parent). Therefore, without paternity, there's no need to file for custody and there's no other parent to name in the suit for custody.
Your attorney knows more about your situation than I possibly could in this forum and I would never attempt to refute anything your attorney would tell you. However, you might ask for clarification on the issue of filing first or second, as I think there may be a misunderstanding between the two of you. As a general rule, it shouldn't matter which parent files first when it comes to the final outcome of a custody matter. However, your attorney may be trying to avoid the risk of emergency or temporary orders in favor of your ex if your ex might possibly allege that you are unfit or that the child is unsafe. That said, whether a parent files or responds to a filing, the ultimate outcome is supposed to be based on a child's best interests and the order of filing shouldn't affect that.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney