How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi T-USA... I had just asked you a question about the insurance

Resolved Question:

Hi T-USA... I had just asked you a question about the insurance claim. Anyway I have an account whereby I'm allowed to ask more than 1 question, so I'm going to ask you something else.

I had a situation whereby I was receiving food stamps, and then my income increased a bit, however simultaneously the father of my children wasn't contributing half towards the expenses for my kids. So I decided that I wanted to get food stamps for just the kids (not me)... please replay and then I'll continue
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Hello again. Thank you for your question and thank oyu very much for requesting me.

I'll be more than happy to discuss your new question with you. Please continue and let me know what you want to know. However, if you were satisfied with my last answer, I would ask that you please go back and rate it first. Even though your account allows multiple questions, I don't get credit for answering them unless you rate each question I answer. Once we're done with that question, it would be my pleasure to answer any additional questions you may have.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
OK I rated the questions from the previous answer and I put "like it" on each - don't know if I'll ever love any of this! But you're very helpful.

So in regards XXXXX XXXXX thing with the food stamps, is it true that the DA or child support services division can work with the food stamps agency to get the absentee parent to pay their fair share of child support?

Also, if I made a mistake on reporting my income to the food stamps agency, is this a big deal or can I just simply contact them to let them know the corrected income and go from there?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much. I appreciate you rating my prior answer. For some reason, the system doesn't reflect that you have, but I'll ask a moderator to have a look at that. With regard to ratings, please understand: the rating is for me - not the content, though I certainly understand that the content is unappealing at times (with law, it often is). In other words, when you rate the answer, your rating reflects how you feel about the way I answered it, even if the answer isn't what you wanted. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing the job well.

It absolutely is true that the state can pursue child support on behalf of a parent who is receiving public services. This is because the state is essentially trying to recoup the amount that it has spent due to the other parent's failure ot suppor this child.

A genuine mistake, such as a typographical error, shouldn't generally be a problem and should be readily corrected. However, a falsification would be a big deal and could result in criminal charges. There's a fine line between the two, but if something genuinely appears to be a good faith error, it should be corrected without criminal charges. That said, if it's substantial, it could give the appearance that you were attempting to defraud the state.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
OK I marked "love it" on this answer since this answer provided me good information. Thank you very much!

Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for doing so! I truly appreciate it. Have a great evening!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions