How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Meigs Your Own Question
Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1346
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my name isXXXXX question is can my mother kick me

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name isXXXXX question is can my mother kick me out of the house and not support me at 19 years of age and while going to college?
My mother is married and both make pretty good income. I am not a problem teenager I work part time and go to school. I leave in the state of New York.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 4 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello Cinthia, how old are you?

Customer: Hi, where is my answer
meigs004 :

How are you tonight, this chat is intended for live communication.

meigs004 :

It allows me to gather more information and for you to ask follow up questions.

meigs004 :

How old are you Cinthia?

Customer: I'm 30 years old
meigs004 :

Ok, thank you for your reply.

meigs004 :

Legally, your mother is under no obligation to support you once you reach the age of majority which is 19 years old. While I am sure you are a good person and not a trouble maker, your mother can kick you out of the home, as you would be a legal adult. There really is not much that can be done to force a mother to pay for college expenses and keep the individual in their home.

meigs004 :

I know this is not the answer you wanted to hear but it is the truth. If this answers your question PLEASE click the ACCEPT button, and do not forget to leave feedback! If you have follow up questions please feel free to ask them, and I will gladly answer them for you.

Meigs and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions