How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37078
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

question can social securtity disiablity be used for child

Resolved Question:

question can social securtity disiablity be used for child support and va benifit amount i get each month?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Thank you for asking for me.

Are you asking whether social security and VA benefits constitute income, and whether they are allowed to be considered when the court sets the level of child support? Yes, they are considered part of gross income and the monetary benefits you receive are considered in determining the level of child support.

Under Vermont law, gross income includes income from any source, including but not limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits,
disability insurance benefits, gifts, prizes, and spousal support actually received.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug
LawTalk and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you