How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question

JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
62699694
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I left my husband 2 months ago with my 8.y. daughter. Im

Customer Question

Hi, I left my husband 2 months ago with my 8.y. daughter. I’m not thinking about divorce or separation at this moment because of the explosion to alimony to him. But I’m thinking about filing 100% custody with his visitations during the weekend. My situation is I’m a primary child’s caregiver, pay for her clothing, food, housing, take her and pick her up from school, pay for after school and camps/vacations. I have 85K income, good credit score and no criminal records.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

JerrySJD :

You are in the driver's seat. You do have alimony exposure, but should get custody hands down. Normal parenting plan is visitation every other weekend and one weekday night (not a sleepover). You would be primary and he would have visitation. When you see an opportunity to divorce (between jobs?), then you can go for it. Always better to go step by step. Then you preserve your options. One thing to remember, the longer you are married, the longer the alimony payout. Six month or a year will not make a huge difference, but 5 or 10 years will.

Customer :

We've been married for 16 years :-(

JerrySJD :

Alimony is an issue. You of course also have community property to deal with. Alimony is based on income and length of the marriage. If you make 85k and he makes 0, then you have exposure. With a 16 year marriage, you are looking at an 8-10 year payout. However, that can be modified over time. We have seen spouses go in after 3-4 years and get alimony reduced because the ex is not even trying to find a job, so the calculation is off. In that case, an income is imputed to the ex. He will have to pay child support, even if it is nominal at first. That will in essence offset your alimony somewhat.

JerrySJD :
  • Family court judges make a final determination on the amount of spousal support using California Family Code, Section 4320 as a guideline. According to California legislation, a number of factors require consideration. The length of the marriage and the health and age of the partners are some of the primary considerations. A judge also reviews income, assets, debts and tax impact. If one spouse supported the other through educational endeavors, that becomes a factor. Unemployment periods for a spouse who performed the child care responsibilities is another issue that weighs into finalizing support payments.

Taxation Considerations

  • Spousal support and payments to domestic partners are determined according to the same guidelines. The difference lies in taxation. The spouse who pays out the alimony is entitled to a tax deduction. Spousal support is included as income to the receiving partner. State and federal tax laws are silent on domestic partnership support.



Read more: How Is Alimony Determined in California? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_7492958_alimony-determined-california.html#ixzz1xDvDprlJ
JerrySJD :

The tax effect will help you. At least you get a write off. Plus, you may be able to argue that you have done other things for him that can be an offset, like paying for training and education.

JerrySJD :

Thank you for using JA. Please click "Accept". If you need more, just let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney