How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California in San Francisco. I have made an offer

Resolved Question:

I live in California in San Francisco. I have made an offer to buy out my ex, he has absolutely refused. He has decided he wants to make upgrade to the unit and sell to the highest bidder. He no longer resides here-he has a residence in China, but has an equal right to the property. He has not slept here since 2/9/2012. The property is my only residence, does he require my permission do do upgrades to the unit by himself and with contractors? Can I deny him and finish out the paperwork for the division of assets and allow a sale to take place "as is"
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
If you both jointly own the property, either of you could authorize a contractor to perform work on the property. However, as a practical matter, if one person is at a property and the other is not, the person who is living there could certainly refuse to allow contractors to begin work. You may wish to involve your attorney in the matter, as it would be possible to seek an injunction preventing further improvement of the home as well. In other words, the court could order him to cease altering the home until the matter is settled. That said, it's also possible that the improvements could have a positive effect on the value of the home and, if he's using separate property of his own to fund it, commingling it with the jointly-owned property, it's possible that the court may have a hard time tracing the money back to its separate sources, so it's not entirely impossible for the improvements to benefit both parties. However, that possibility is something you'd want to have your personal attorney evaluate directly so that you could make an educated and informed decision based on the detailed facts.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So basically even though I am living here he can make unilateral decisions on the property regardless of my say so --even though I am on title
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
If two people own property jointly, either one has generally the authority to make decisions to improve the property. However, as a practical matter, if one person lives there and the other does not, the person who lives there could readily and easily turn away contractors to prevent work that she didn't approve of from being performed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So basically he can make unilateral decisions--what if starts work that is extremely disruptive and leaves and goes back to China--can I refuse to allow the contractors to enter
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Unless there's a court order regarding the matter, two people who own property together have equal rights. Just as either owner can hire someone to perform work, the other owner could deny the workman access to perform the work. An exception can apply if there is an urgent matter that is resulting in property damage. For example, if there's a water leak and one joint owner refuses to allow its repair, that person could be liable for the value of the damage that results. The best way to handle such matters is to retain an attorney and pursue the division of an asset via court order, as it prevents unnecessary expenditure, grief, and conflict.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney