How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89111
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We am trying to do a stepparent adoption ourselves in GA.

Resolved Question:

We am trying to do a stepparent adoption ourselves in GA. Where can I find the forms to start with & the steps that need to be followed with the court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Can you please tell me a little more about the background? Who is adopting the child, exactly, and why? Is this all in agreement, or are parties contesting this?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As I have been told, I have sole custody of my son. His natural father & I were never married and he has never taken the time to legitimize my son. His stepfather, who has been in his life for 2 years, now would like to adopt him. There is no contact(at all-has never paid child support) with the natural father for over 3 years now. I understand that a lawyer could naturally flow through this process but I can't afford one at this time. We are trying to get through this before August when Dylan starts school.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Is the biological father's name on the birth certificate?

Does "bio-dad" agree to the adoption (or you have not asked)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
His name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate but I am told that has no bearing in the state since we were never legally married. I do not even know where the bio is to ask. In that case, I've also been told that I only need to run an ad in the local new paper & that will serve as notification... since I don't know where he is.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

His name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate but I am told that has no bearing in the state since we were never legally married.

Incorrect. Even if you were not married, he is considered the father and has the right to be served and contest (if he so chooses) any action in regards XXXXX XXXXX of the child.

You are right about serving him "via substitution," however. If you do not know where he is, then you would have to serve him via substitution, which involves asking the Court for permission to do so via newsletter, court wall, etc. This way, once he is "served" via substitution and does not answer in time, he defaults, and you can do as you with.

You have a little issue. The step-father cannot "adopt" unless the bio-dad's parental rights have been fully terminated. This means that along with the adoption petition, someone in your situation may wish to file a petition for termination of parental rights to be heard back-to-back.

Normally, if he was around, this would not be an issue (especially if he did not object). However, if he is not, the Court may be wary to terminate a rights of a father who was never really served per se. And without a termination, you cannot have an adoption...

An alternative would be to assign the step-father "guardianship" status, making him a legal guardian of the child. This would still involve serving the father, but you would not need to terminate his rights to get the guardianship approved, and the step-father would still have all the same rights as a parent (hence, the term "legal guardian of the child").

Because this matter involves several intricacies, an attorney is strongly recommended:

I hope this finds you well. Please remember – I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (while no mandatory, a bonus is always appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you need more information, simply hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to this thread for follow ups on this topic free of charge.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89111
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
9387 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.