How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question

JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
62699694
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to disown an adult child to make sure that my will goes

Resolved Question:

i want to disown an adult child to make sure that my will goes uncontested. how do i do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

JerrySJD :

Should be fairly straigtforward. First thing you need is a will with a self proving affidavit.

Customer:

can i do a letter and notarize it and send to him?

JerrySJD :

Any good will has a self proving affidavit. This is where the witnesses state that they observed you and you are of sound mind and body. The notary certifies this. It comes right after the will signature line. Next thing is to make sure that the will states you have children named x, y and z. Then you state that you are intentionally omitting the disowned child.

JerrySJD :

A letter to him notarized will not work, unless it is in fact a will.

JerrySJD :

Some letters can be deemed wills, if they are properly notarized. Better to make out a real will. You do not even have to tell him about it. You should also have a Power of Attorney and a Living Will while you are at it.

Customer:

ok so basically state in the will i am disowning him or is that the self proving affidavit. i just want to make sure he does not contest from my granddaughter which is my daughters child.

JerrySJD :

The best thing to do is make the will, POA and LW and put them in a safe place where he cannot get them. You can leave the will with an attorney or your executor or in a place he cannot access but can be accessed when you pass.

JerrySJD :

You state that in the will. The self proving affidavit just says you are competent to make the will. So you say in the will the my son [name] is intentionally omitted from this, my Last Will and Testament.

Customer:

so no matter what, if i do not state him in will or state that i disown him, he cannot contest? he hates his sister and his neice.\

Customer:

i think i get it, just state he is omitted and he is omitted. before it used to be you had to leave at least a dollar. i do not know if this is true or not.

JerrySJD :

Yes, that is correct. Leave him out and say that he is intentionally omitted. Do not tell him about it, it is not his business. If the daughter is the executor, then she needs to know there is a will and where it is. You do not have to tell her about it (leaving him out) either. I would not. This will unfold after you pass, but it has to be set up in advance.

Customer:

tysm for your help.

Customer:

we are done, correct?

JerrySJD :

You got it. Get working on it as soon as you can. You can do an on line will with Nolo.com, or another will provider, or use an attorney. An attorney should charge between $250 and $500 for the will, POA and Living Will. On line kits are about $49. If you do it on your own, be sure it is properly signed, witnessed and notarized. Many states require 2 witnesses (uninterested) and a notary. The notary can be a witness. Some states allow attorneys to notarize as attorneys or "Commissioners of the Superior Court". Best bet is to bring the will and other docs to a bank where they have a notary and witnesses available.

JerrySJD :

yes ... thank you for using JustAnswer! Please click "Accept". If you need more, just let me know.

Customer:

ty

JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience: Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony
JerrySJD and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
JerrySJD
JerrySJD
Family Lawyer
821 Satisfied Customers
Divorce, child custody, support, mediation, alimony