How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevexo Your Own Question

stevexo
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  30 years helping those with Family legal needs
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I along with my boyfriend we native Californians residing for

Resolved Question:

I along with my boyfriend we native Californians residing for several years in Orange County California. In October 1999, we decided to get married and have a destination wedding. We flew to Jamaica and stayed the required amount of days and were married on the island. When we returned from our honeymoon, I took the marriage certificate to the Social Security board, and Department of Motor Vehicles, presented the certificate and changed my last name to his. Being pre 9/11 it was a simple process to make the change. I never filed the marriage certificate with the County Clerk’s office. A few years later we split up and I moved to Texas (where I currently reside; since 2003). He still resides in Southern California. At this point we have been apart for several years. I would like to know if we are legally married? Can I file for divorce? If so, in what state do I file? Does he need to sign divorce documents? Any help you can provide so that I can settle this matter once and for all would be much appreciated.
Thank you, XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Glad to help. Yes your marriage in Jamaica would be valid in the US, so you are legally married. Now the divorce could be filed in either state, if no children or real property. As to which state controls either Texas or Calif., it depends on who files first. The first state to file in, is the state that should have jurisdiction over the divorce. So you could file in Texas ,and if he would want to sign an answer and waiver than this matter could proceed uncontested to final hearing in Texas if that is your desire. Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX If you both cooperate there should be no problems!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just a few more questoins for clarification. Is ne state more desirable/favorable to file in thatn the other? Do I get documents online or hire coulsel here in Texas to do all the divorce papers? Will my name remain the same? Does it matter that we never reported the marriage here in the the states nor that we never filed taxes togethter? We are still friends, have no property together, but we both own property on our own that was aquired after our split from each other.
Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Ok , one at a time. It really makes no difference which state to file in, most people choose this because of distance and convenience. It would be much easier to get an attorney in Texas, but with a simple divorce, no children or property you could pick up an uncontesteded divorce packet most likely at your court house, fill it out, file it, serve it, go to your final hearing. Your name can remain the same, or you can keep your maiden name, it is up to you , but if you desire to change it, make sure it is included in the divorce. It should not matter that the marriage was not recorded in the states or that you have not filed taxes together. Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX the property is fine, just want to mention in the divorce that each one of you own the piece in question free and clear of the others claims, and that it was acquired after separation so there are no problems.
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs
stevexo and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney