How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevexo Your Own Question

stevexo
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  30 years helping those with Family legal needs
10069793
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son of age 44 has mental health and had a concussion 7 years

Resolved Question:

My son of age 44 has mental health and had a concussion 7 years ago. I am debating if I should get guardianship over him. He makes poor decisions and spends hiis SSDI check foolishly etc and the check is gone and I am paying for his living expenses. He has never married and I have the one to take care of him through severe illnesses and kept him living with me without charging him. He cannot take care of himself.

If I were to get guardianship what are the pros and what are the cons?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  stevexo replied 2 years ago.
Glad to help. You really have 2 alternatives here. You could have a Power of Attorney that appoints you to make all the decisions you are speaking about. This way you would be making all the decisions and be in control, you might want this, or might not. You could also set him up with a guardianship where the court will appoint a person to oversee his decisions and look out for this best interests. Under PA law they do prefer a POA if possible. The court in order to appoint a guardian must find him incapacitated, and if that happens then he will not be able to make any of his own decisions, as he would no longer be a competent person. If in fact you think he is incompetent and you feel like this is just to much to handle than the guardianship would be a good idea. If it has not gotten to this point, than you would be better off with a POA. Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Atty. Steve,

I neglected to tell you that I DO in fact have POA. However, he could decide to withdraw that at anytime from what I understand. Also, another issue is with regard to dealing with HIPPA. Here is another biggy. We filed a lawsuit in 2005 as he was a peds hit by a tractor trailer. We settled in 2009 for 90K (40% lawyer fee plus expenses a0K). The PI lawyer when it came time to distribute the $, had me running in circles. Then he became our adversary and took us to court costing me needless fees. In another county a judge told me to get guardianship (it was not an order). And 2 years later we still do not have the $. Sorry to say this but I think this lawyer is devious and friends with this particular judge for reasons that he asked the court administration to schedule with this particular Judge. We had gone to an elderlaw atty. in 2010 and the suggestions she made, the PI didnot like and so this costed $1400 x 2. And I have a letter she wrote to the Bar Assn that this lawyer did not want to go along with her suggestions. They did not want to get involved. So, do you have any suggestions of what can be done in this regard. My son's health is not good. I hate to say it but I worry that he will not even be able to enjoy anything if this goes on too much longer and it has made him extremely depressed. So I have been the one to advocate for him and it has taken a toll on me.
Expert:  stevexo replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for explaining this. For sure you need to have a guardianship for him. This will take allot of pressure off of you, and he will be well protected in all situations. Your relationship with your Son should also get better as you will not be the person giving him direction and it should go allot smoother! Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX I suggest setting up this guardianship asap
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Atty. Steve,

Sorry to say that now I am really confused. Am I correct in thinking that you kind of made an about face on this and if my thinking is correct, would you mind explaining why? Thanks
Expert:  stevexo replied 2 years ago.
No, take a look at my first answer, I did not prefer one over the other, it depended on the situation as it appears to you. After you stated to me that you already had a POA and that you would not want him to just be able to terminate it, which could be done if he was not declared incompetent, and that you reiterated once again how hard this was for you, and indicated it would be hard to keep going like this, I concluded that the POA was not sufficient, and feel like the only thing left to do to protect him would be the guardianship. It would not make sense to have you keep doing the same old thing, when the results you are getting are not satisfactory. Hope this clarifies my position. Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I understand now. Thank you! I'm not sure that I would be comfortable with someone other than me to be his guardian. First of all, I am a nurse and have attended to and monitored his physical issues (severe bone infections etc,). And also, it is I who know his medical needs and want to be involved in his health care. Secondly, if someone is appointed guardian other than me, it could be eaten up by fees and I would not be happy with that. So do you feel that either I AND his younger brother could be co guardians or just me?

I don't mean to carry this on but these are questions that I have before proceeding.
Expert:  stevexo replied 2 years ago.
Being a nurse you are real qualified! I do not see a problem with you and his brother being co- guardians, as that might take some pressure off of you. Just make sure you both get along well! Sincerely, Steve
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs
stevexo and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
stevexo
stevexo
Criminal Defense Attorney
692 Satisfied Customers
30 years helping those with Family legal needs