How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently reside in Pennsylvania, and have been here 3 years.

Resolved Question:

I currently reside in Pennsylvania, and have been here 3 years. I work 100+ hours a week in the oil and gas industry. I have been separated from my spouse sine 2007. I get no responses from her in regards XXXXX XXXXX my wanting to file for divorce, she is an over the road truck driver, is rarely home, and now lives in New York. We have a child together, but neither of us have custody of him due to our work. My spouse felt overwhelmed by parenthood, and gave guardianship to her close family friend. I have no issue with this, as I know she is a good role model and puts his best interests first. My spouse doesn't contest the divorce, but how can we divorce without our son being brought into it? Neither of us want his life disrupted as it stands. Can we divorce without the courts bringing him into it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Does the friend have legal guardianship of your son?

That is, was the guardianship approved by the Court?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, there was no court proceeding to validate the Guardianship.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the information.


Your Question
: I currently reside in Pennsylvania, and have been here 3 years. I work 100+ hours a week in the oil and gas industry. I have been separated from my spouse sine 2007. I get no responses from her in regards XXXXX XXXXX my wanting to file for divorce, she is an over the road truck driver, is rarely home, and now lives in New York. We have a child together, but neither of us have custody of him due to our work. My spouse felt overwhelmed by parenthood, and gave guardianship to her close family friend. I have no issue with this, as I know she is a good role model and puts his best interests first. My spouse doesn't contest the divorce, but how can we divorce without our son being brought into it? Neither of us want his life disrupted as it stands. Can we divorce without the courts bringing him into it?


Response: There is no way for you to get a divorce without bringing your son into it. Your son as a minor must be a part of the divorce proceeding. The custody and support of the child must be taken care of. Even if you and your spouse have decided to give custody to a third party, both of you are still legally responsible for the child unless you and your spouse file papers with the Court voluntarily relinquishing your parental rights to your spouse's close family friend. Obviously, the family friend must be told before hand what you are planning to do and whether or not she wants to take legal responsibility for the child with no financial support from you and your spouse.


The forms for filing the divorce and relinquishment of parental rights are available at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office. This would the Court of Common Pleas in the County where you reside:

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney